Listed Building grade II 19th century house number 120 High Street, Tewkesbury.
County: Gloucestershire
Monument Number: 7950
HER 7950 DESCRIPTION:-
Listed Building Description:
TEWKESBURY SO8932 HIGH STREET 859-1/6/248 (East side) No.120 GV II 27/07/73
House at end of row, with shop. c1840. Stucco over brick, tileroof. A small 2-storey structure with splayed corner, with wing returning to Trinity Street. At first floor is a 12-pane sash on the return, a 16-pane on the splay, and, to High Street, a tripartite 4:12:4-pane; all in moulded architraves to plain cill. Ground floor has large plate-glass shop front,
with smaller return to Trinity Street, and glazed door on the splayed corner, all in channelled rendering, which continues, with a felted lean-to roof, to the rear. Moulded cornice, blocking course and parapet. Behind the lean-to a 2-storey brick wing has three 2-light casements to segmental heads, and a mansard roof eaves with a brick dentil course. This roof is hipped at the street end, and the main front building appears to be flat-roofed. Detailing is similar to that in Nos 121 and 122 (qv), probably all rebuilt at one time.
INTERIOR not inspected. Listing NGR: SO 89334 32880. {Source Work 2856.}
Early 19th century stucco, horizontal rusticated ground floor. 18th century gabled brick wing at rear. {Source Work 599.}

Monuments
HOUSE(POST MEDIEVAL)