Bushells Battery

North Yorkshire
Scarborough
Non Civil Parish
Summary : The poorly-preserved remains of an English Civil War gun battery. Scheduled and in guardianship.
More information : (TA 0480 8915) Site of Bushell's Battery, part of the Scarborough Castle complex.

In October-November 1998, the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England carried out an analytical field survey of Scarborough Castle (Parent Record TA 08 NW 35; Event Record 1205090).

The poorly preserved remains of a Civil War gun battery.The battery occupies a flat-topped promontory to the west of the castle barbican overlooking the main approach road to the castle. It was fortified during the first siege of the castle in the Civil War and takes its name from the commander of the battery, Captain Browne Bushell. There are no earthworks surviving from the battery.

For further details, see the detailed report held in the NMR archive, which includes versions of the 1:1000 scale plan and extracts from historic maps. The remainder of the archive material is also available from the NMR. (1 and 3)