The Diamond

Wirral
Non Civil Parish
Summary : Public park situated on the western boundary of Port Sunlight comprising an area 40 metres wide and 350 metres long, extending north-south parallel to Greendale Road, bounded by King George's Drive to the east and Queen Mary's Drive to the west. It intersects with The Causeway, another public park, to the south. The junction of the two public parks is marked by a war memorial. The Diamond was first laid out between 1903 and 1905, but its present design is based on a competition entry created by Ernest Prestwich in 1910, who enlarged the area to form a major formal element interecting with another formal area, The Causeway. His plan was implemented with revisions by William Hesketh Lever, James Lomax Simpson and possibly Thomas Hayton Mawson. Changes and additions to the layout took place in 1919-21, during the 1930s, in 1933-4, 1946 and 1990. The area is laid out with a central linear flower bed flanked by lawns and paths. The northern end terminates in a fountain the southern end by a raised rose garden.
More information : Public park situated on the western boundary of Port Sunlight comprising an area 40 metres wide and 350 metres long, extending north-south parallel to Greendale Road, bounded by King George's Drive to the east and Queen Mary's Drive to the west. It intersects with The Causeway, another public park, to the south. The junction of the two public parks is marked by a war memorial. The Diamond was first laid out between 1903 and 1905, but its present design is based on a competition entry created by Ernest Prestwich in 1910, who enlarged the area to form a major formal element interecting with another formal area, The Causeway. His plan was implemented with revisions by William Hesketh Lever, James Lomax Simpson and possibly Thomas Hayton Mawson. Changes and additions to the layout took place in 1919-21, during the 1930s, in 1933-4, 1946 and 1990. The area is laid out with a central linear flower bed flanked by lawns and paths. The northern end terminates in a fountain the southern end by a raised rose garden. (1)