Monument Number 241213

Hampshire
Basingstoke and Deane
Silchester
Summary : A Roman cremation cemetery recorded at Calleva Atrebatum. The cemetery was located at the Outer Earthwork in Rampier Copse. Excavations recorded burials mainly situated along the inner slope of the Outer Earthwork; some were also found along the outer slope. Most of the burials had been disturbed by rabbits, but a fairly typical example found in 1900 revealed that the bank had been cut back until a vertical face, 1.5 metres high was left, the cremation pyre was built against this. The ashes were then placed in a pot and laid in the position occupied by the head of the corpse. The cemetery may have had pre-Roman Conquest origins with continued use into the late 2nd century or early 3rd century.
More information : [Area centred SU 6355 6200] Col. J.B.Karslake explored a cemetery in the bank of the Outer Earthwork in the Rampier Copse sector. The burials were all by cremation and belong to the middle or later 2nd century. Most of the burials were disturbed by rabbits, but a fairly typical example found in 1900 revealed that the bank had been cut back until a vertical face, 4 1/2 ft. high was left. The pyre was built against this, and the corpse laid on top. When
combustion was completed, the ashes were placed into a pot and laid in the position occupied by the head of the corpse. The gravel was then shovelled back. (1)

The burials seem almost continuous along the inner slope of the Outer Earthwork; they are also found along the outer slope. Those excavated are usually similar in character, although disturbed by rabbits. [Gives description of interment as at (1)]. (2)

The cemetery may have had pre-Conquest origins with continued use into the late 2nd century or early 3rd century. (3)

Additional bibliography. (4)