Monument Number 195478

North Somerset
Clevedon
Summary : Linear and curvilinear ditches and banks of uncertain date, visible as standing earthworks, were mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946, 1950 and 1974. Located at the southwest end of Castle Hill overlooking Clevedon, the feature consists of at least nine short lengths of linear and curvilinear earthwork banks and ditches, aligned in a roughly WNW-ESE or north-south alignment and are probably the field boundaries/lynchets from a field system. Two sides of a possible ditch and banked enclosure may also be part of field system boundaries. A large subcircular ditch, about 17 metres by 29 metres, is probably a former stone extraction quarry. The orientation of these earthworks correspond with the alignment of the earthwork remains of an Iron Age/Romano-British field system (ST 47 SW21) only metres away in adjacent West Wood, which suggests that they are likely to be a continuation of that field system. However, the earthworks may also be connected with the construction of Walton Castle in the 17th century (ST 47 SW 10), particularly the stone quarry. The construction of both the castle, as well as the 1899 dated Clevedon Golf Club course, with the creation of fairways, numerous sand bunkers and `greens' on the site, has made interpretation problematic. Some of the earthworks were still visible in aerial photographs taken in 1986 and 1989, although the dense growth of scrub vegetation has obscured many of the features.
More information : [ST 41537295] INTRENCHMENTS [A.T.]. (1)

A complex of earthworks on the N.W. side of Walton Castle,
comprising a ditched enclosure, three depressions and lynchets (2)
are visible on A.Ps (3)

The enclosure is at ST 41487288. The ditch is no longer traceable,
and only one of the three depressions can be found.
It is probably part of the local field system (I.A./R.B.) (ST 47 SW
21) of which other fragments survive in the vicinity. The
'intrenchments' seem to be old quarry workings. (4)

No change. (5-6)

Additional reference (7)

The area is under dense thorn and bramble which completely obscures these earthworks. However, although it is unlikely that they have been destroyed their rather low antiquity value suggests they are best omitted from the next edition of the OS maps. (8)

Linear and curvilinear ditches and banks of uncertain date, visible as standing earthworks, were mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946, 1950 and 1974. Located at the southwest end of Castle Hill overlooking Clevedon, the feature consists of at least nine short lengths of linear and curvilinear earthwork banks and ditches, aligned in a roughly WNW-ESE or north-south alignment and are probably the field boundaries/lynchets from a field system. Two sides of a possible ditch and banked enclosure are centred at ST4148 7288, although these may also be part of field system boundaries. A large subcircular ditch, centred at ST 7154 7294 and about 17 metres by 29 metres, is probably a former stone extraction quarry. The orientation of these earthworks correspond with the alignment of the earthwork remains of an Iron Age/Romano-British field system (ST 47 SW21) only metres away in adjacent West Wood, which suggests that they are likely to be a continuation of that field system. However, the earthworks may also be connected with the construction of Walton Castle in the 17th century (ST 47 SW 10), particularly the stone quarry. The construction of both the castle, as well as the 1899 dated Clevedon Golf Club course, with the creation of fairways, numerous sand bunkers and `greens' on the site, has made interpretation problematic. Some of the earthworks were still visible in aerial photographs taken in 1986 and 1989, although the dense growth of scrub vegetation has obscured many of the features. (9-13)