Acton Burnell Park

Shropshire
Ruckley and Langley, Acton Burnell, Cound
Summary : The Landscape park to Acton Burnell. The park was originally a deer park first enclosed by Robert Burnell in 1270, and measuring 70 acres. He extended it in 1280 to include a further 60 acres after he became Chancellor of England and Bishop of Bath and Wells to form a manorial enclosure around Acton Burnell church. Burnell was subsequently granted right of free warren in 1281, and by 1290 the park had three deer leaps. By the time of Robert's death in 1292, fishponds (probably later Shadwell Lake and Black Dick's Lake) are mentioned. The park was walled, at least on the south by 1379. Landscaping took place during the 18th century, at which time the park was largely wooded, and extended south to the road, its western boundary lying east of Langley Hall. In about 1750 a 'Shell House' grotto was built circa 550 metres south of Acton Burnell Hall. Further building works included a cottage (the now gate lodge to Acton Burnell Hall) and Keepers Lodge (a prospect tower) in the later 18th century. There were further late 18th century improvements which included a brick icehouse, and possibly a large model of an Iron Bridge belonging to Sir Edward Smythe. Other park improvements date to the early 19th century, although by 1808 the park had been reduced to half of it former size. In the late 19th century the park enclosed an area of approximately 280 acres and housed 180 fallow deer. Tree belts are present along the north and west boundaries, with woodland to the south and south-east.
More information : (SJ 540016) Acton Burnell Park Deer Park (NAT). (1)

Acton Burnell Park was first enclosed by Robert Burnell Bishop of Bath and Wells, circa 1270 and extended in 1759 and 1814. It has a circuit of nearly four miles, an iron and wood fence and stone wall enclosing 300 acres. (For plan of park, see SJ 50 SW 4). (2-5)

Acton Burnell Hall is now a college, and no further information was gained concerning the extent of the Medieval park. No traces of Medieval park paling were seen during field investigation in the area of the present park which is enclosed as described above. (6)

Medieval deer park first enclosed circa 1270, developed as a landscape park during the 18th century. Tree belts are present along the north and west boundaries, with woodland to the south and southeast. The centre of the park is mainly open. Features present include two lakes, an icehouse, remains of a 18th or early 19th century grotto and a walled kitchen garden. (7)

The park was first enclosed in 1270 and extended in 1280. Landscaping took place during the 18th century and involved expansion circa 1759 and late 18th century improvements. Further park improvements date to the early 19th century. (8)

Additional reference. (9)