St Katherine's Church Churchyard
County: Gloucestershire
District: GLOUCESTER
Parish: GLOUCESTER
Monument Number: 815
HER 815 AREA DESCRIPTION:-
The OS map of 1880 shows a graveyard in this location. Given that St Katherine's Church has medieval origins a medieval date for the founding of this graveyard is possible. A watching brief of 2014 identified one undated inhumation burial {Source Work 12927}.
1978 - Watching brief undertaken during road widening along the west side of Matson Lane, Matson, Gloucester. A short length of a roughly cobbled surface, undated, sealed beneath redeposited loam was recorded on the east side of Matson Church (St Katharine’s). A scatter of thirteenth/fourteenth century pottery was found along the length of the bank extending south from Matson Church {Source Work 16524}.

Monuments
INHUMATION(MEDIEVALto20TH CENTURY)