Carpenders Park Station

Hertfordshire
Three Rivers
Watford Rural
Summary : Carpenders Park station, opened on 1st April 1914, two years after the Bakerloo line had been extended from Willesden Junction to Watford Junction. The station closed on 16th November 1952 with a new re-sited station opening a short distance to the south the following day. Underground traffic ceased when London Transport closed the Stonebridge Park to Watford Junction section of the Bakerloo Line on 24th September 1982. The station is still served by suburban services from Euston.
More information : Carpenders Park station, opened on 5th May 1919, two years after the Bakerloo line had been extended from Willesden Junction to Watford Junction. The station closed on 16th November 1952 with a new re-sited station opening a short distance to the south the following day. Underground traffic ceased when London Transport closed the Stonebridge Park to Watford Junction section of the Bakerloo Line on 24th September 1982. The station is still served by suburban services from Euston.
(1)

Local historian David Reidy contributed to the information contained on the Blue Plaque unveiled at the station as part of the 100 year anniversary in 2014. It states "Carpenders Park Station - Opened on 1st April 1914 by the London and North Western Railway Company as a halt for the former Oxhey Golf Club. The present station, 211 metres south of the original one, came into use on 17th November 1952 and was formally opened on 27th September 1954."
Note - the Oxhey Golf Club was opened in May 1912 and the station opened 1st April 1914. It was a simple wooden halt, with an up and down platform, eafch 350 feet long, 9 feet wide. A small booking office and waiting room were provided. A signal cabin adjoined the down platform. (2)