East Sussex
Wealden
Pevensey
Summary : Two opposing screen walls constructed in 1941-1942 to block the gap between the Norman keep and curtain wall on the eastern side of Pevensey Castle, hindering access to the castle through the collapsed Norman and Roman walls. This obstruction was installed as part of a programme of anti-invasion defences overseen by the Ministry of Works. Now removed, but they have been mapped and recorded from RAF aerial photographs taken in 1942.
More information : Two opposing screen walls constructed in 1941-1942 to block the gap between the Norman keep and curtain wall on the eastern side of Pevensey Castle, hindering access to the castle through the collapsed Norman and Roman walls. The inner wall was centred at TQ 64544 04805 and extended southwards from the Norman castle wall, from just east of the East Tower for 5.3m. The second, eastern spur of wall extended northwards 2.2m from the wall of the Keep.This obstruction was installed as part of a programme of anti-invasion defences overseen by the Ministry of Works. Now removed, but they have been mapped and recorded from RAF aerial photographs taken in 1942.(1)