Medway
Hoo St. Werburgh
Summary : A possible First World War redoubt or practice fieldwork is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs and has been mapped as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The site is a roughly oval flattened mound with a sunken interior, enclosed by outer banks, and with additional outworks to the west. The mound is situated on Hoo Common about 145m to the north of the Beacon Hill First World War anti aircraft battery (Monument 1474255). This part of Hoo Common is noted on a War Department map of Lodge Hill field defences, 1914-16, as part of the "New field works ground", and was an extension of the main military training site 700m to the west, between Chattenden Barracks, Round Top Wood and Islingham Farm (Monument 1545095). The mound is very similar in overall appearance to other earthworks described on the War Department map as "redoubts" (for example Monuments 1546165 and 1546165). It also bears some resemblance to practice works on the main practice ground, particularly a group of trenches near Islingham Farm. It is also associated with adjacent possible practice trenches on Hoo Common (Monuments 1546255 and 1546275).
More information : TQ 7590 7160. A possible First World War redoubt or practice fieldwork is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs and has been mapped as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The site is a roughly oval flattened mound with a sunken interior, enclosed by outer banks, and with additional outworks to the west. The mound, whose dimensions are 42.3m by 32.9m overall, is situated on Hoo Common about 145m to the north of the Beacon Hill First World War anti aircraft battery (Monument 1474255). This part of Hoo Common is noted on a War Department map of Lodge Hill field defences, 1914-16, as part of the "New field works ground", and was an extension of the main military training site 700m to the west, between Chattenden Barracks, Round Top Wood and Islingham Farm (Monument 1545095). The mound is very similar in overall appearance to other earthworks described on the War Department map as "redoubts" (for example Monuments 1546165 and 1546165). It also bears some resemblance to practice works on the main practice ground, particularly a group of trenches near Islingham Farm at TQ 7501 7168. It is also associated with adjacent possible practice trenches on Hoo Common (Monuments 1546255 and 1546275). (1-3)