(Primitive) Methodist Chapel located on Ashcroft Road was in use in 1896.
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: CIRENCESTER
Monument Number: 8434
HER 8434 DESCRIPTION:-
(Primitive) Methodist Chapel located on Ashcroft Road was in use in 1896 by Reverend W Wray. The building was of red brick with yellow trim, with a gabled front with stepped lancets. Internal alterations were made to the building in 1995-6. {Source Work 5411.}
"Cirencester (Ashcroft Road) Primitive Methodist Church Gloucestershire. The Methodist Church building is now called 'Ashcroft Road Church' and is used jointly by the Methodist and the URC
Ashcroft Road Primitive Methodist Chapel, has at sometime (1995) been tastefully modernised inside. (photos 5 & 6). It is still used for worship and other community activities. Photo 7 is of the plaque in memory of Rev’d John Thirlwell Wanless who was minister here at Ashcroft Road between 1938 and 1940. He then left to join the R.A.F. as a Methodist Chaplain. The citation below is the story of his life from joining the R.A.F. until his sad death in 1945." {Source Work 16804.}

Monuments
CHAPEL(POST MEDIEVALto20TH CENTURY)