Embarkation Hard Site Pp1

Cornwall
Maker-with-Rame
Summary : The site of a Second World War embarkation hard at Upper Barn Pool in Mount Edgecumbe, known as site PP1. It was built by the Admiralty between 1942 and 1943 under the control of Plymouth Command in preparation for D-Day. This was a 4-berth hard for landing ships carrying tanks (LST). It consisted of a concrete loading ramp equipped with steel framed mooring points. This embarkation hard was used by the 29th infantry of the United States Forces on their journey to Normandy on D-Day. The Defence of Britain survey records the structure as having been destroyed.
More information : The site of a World War II embarkation hard, known as Upper Barn Pool Hard number PP1, used for landing ship tanks. Special concrete loading ramps nicknamed 'hards' had been constructed along river banks, beaches and inlets to enable orgainised embarkation onto various types of landing craft to take place, irrespective of tides. This embarkation hard was used by the 29th infantry of the United States Forces on their journey to Normandy on D-Day. The hard was probably constructed between 1943 and 1944 but by the time of the Defence of Britain survey the structure had been destroyed. It was located at Falmouths Inner Harbour. (1)

Embarkation hards were built by the Admirality as part of Operation Overlord to load landing vessels in preparation for D-Day and the invasion of occupied Europe. A total of 68 individual hards were constructed between 1942 and 1944 across the southern coast of England in every county between Suffolk and Cornwall.There were two types of embarkation hards: LCT hards for landing crafts for troops and LST hards for landing ships carrying tanks. A standard hard consisted of a rectangular concrete apron that sloped down into the water, which was equipped with steel framed mooring points (known as dolphins) to moor the vessels during loading. Hard sites included access roads to link the hards to public highways, approach roads to accommodate the concentrated heavy traffic and transit areas for marshalling troops, vehicles and equipment. Accommodation and ancillary buildings at hard sites would include offices for embarkation staff; a central control room; a workshop for maintenance crew; stores; a watch hut and a latrine. Sites were also fitted with fuel, lighting and utilities. (2)