County of Herefordshire
Goodrich
Summary : The site of a modern hut is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. A rectangular enclosure which measures 8m by 5m is orientated roughly east / west. The cropmark was probably caused by the siting of a Ministry of Works hut, or similar, close to Goodrich Castle; although another interpretation suggests the cropmarks could be fishponds associated with the castle. Linear features to the south side of the castle are thought to be ploughed headland, and to the east, trenches dug by an re-enactment group.
More information : The site of a Modern hut is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. A rectangular enclosure, which is centred at SO 5776 1986 and measures 8m by 5m, is orientated roughly east / west. The cropmark was probably caused by the siting of a Ministry of Works hut, or similar, close to Goodrich Castle (NMR SO 51 NE 4 / UID: 109566). (1)

Air photographs show cropmarks in the field to the south east of Goodrich Castle, which Monument Protection Programme was asked to evaluate with the possibility of doing a version B for Goodrich Castle incorporating the area of cropmarks if they related to the castle. The features seen on the air photographs appear to show a rectangluar feature out in the field joined by what appear to be geological differences in the soil or watercourses. The rectangular feature has the appearance of a Romano-British villa, although the photographer, Derek Foxton, believes it to be fishponds associated with the castle. The watercourses lead towards the castle, where linear features follow the line of the castle wall at a distance from it. It was thought that these linear features might be a line of outer defenses of the castle. The owner is sure that the linear feature that can been seen on the south side of the castle is a headland that is ploughed alternate ways each year. The linear feature on the east side of the castle corresponds to trenches which were dug during the re-enactment two years ago. The excavation was done by a JCB from the 25th August to the 5th September 1999, and they could only get down 14 inches before they met natural sandstone. The linear features are apparently modern and need no further action. The rectangular feature would need survey work before a final decision could be made on it. (2)