Prisoner Of War Camp 553

Oxfordshire
Cherwell
Bicester
Summary : The site of a Second World War prisoner of war camp at Graven Hill called Camp 553 or Bolero Camp. This occupied a complex of four camps located on Graven Hill that previously provided support and provisions for the United States Army. It comprised Romney huts at SP 5826 2079, two dispersed Nissen hut camps at SP 5850 2064 and SP 5936 2044, and Romney huts with a gun park at SP 5914 2099. It could have been in use up until 1948. The camp has since been removed, but a footprint of the site could remain.
More information : A Second World War prisoner of war camp at Graven Hill, Bicester (SP 5883 2040), known as Camp 553 or Bolero Camp. This occupied a complex of four camps located on Graven Hill that previously provided support and provisions for the United States Army. It comprised Romney huts at SP 5826 2079, two dispersed Nissen hut camps at SP 5850 2064 and SP 5936 2044, and Romney huts with a gun park at SP 5914 2099. (1)