Monument Number 41603

Cumbria
South Lakeland
Helsington
Summary : Landscape park and garden to Sizergh Castle. Licences for emparking were granted in 1332 and 1361. Landscaping took place in the 18th century and early 19th century. Ornamental gardens were laid out by T Hayes and Son in 1926. The earthwork remains of a possible watercourse south of the house and a short-lived early 20th century drive.
More information : (SD 499 880) A deer park at Sizergh shown on Saxton's map of 1576, was imparked by Walter de Strickland who obtained licence to enclose his wood and demesne lands in 1336. (1-2)

SIZERGH CASTLE
II*
Parkland, lake and ornamental gardens (5.6ha) around Sizergh Castle (SD 48 NE 1). Original approach through rose garden and C18 gate piers now has lime avenue planted in 1963. Modern entrance to ground from south joins original C18 drive through park. Extensive lawns with C18 yews, varied informal plantings and herbaceous border of C19 and C20. To east of castle impressive terracing, originally C18 but with considersble additions in 1926. Lake probably of C17 or C18 origin but enlarged with island in 1926. Principal feature is a rock garden (0.1ha) with streams and pools, fed by water from the upper pond, begun in 1926 by T R Hayes & Son, on site of orchard to the north of castle. Outstanding examples of dwarf conifers and hardy ferns. (3)

A licence for emparking was granted in 1332 and 1361. Landscaping took place in the 18th century and early 19th century. Ornamental gardens were laid out by T Hayes and Son in 1926. (4)

The earthwork remains of some landscaping around Sizergh Castle can be seen on lidar. To the south of the castle (centred on SD 4987 8776) are the remains of a possible water channel c.150m long. To the east at SD 5005 8792 are the raised earthwork remains of the short-lived drive which was added by 1914. Within the boundary of the park are also the remains of relatively straight ridge and furrow which may be post medieval and is recorded in 1575231. (5)

Three trenches were excavated across the prominent double bank and ditch feature south of Sizergh Castle by Oxford Archaeology North and volunteers as part of a community training project on behalf of Levens History Group and the National Trust in July 2013. The results of the excavation were not entirely conclusive; they appear to suggest that the feature was a boundary, probably separating the house and gardens from the 17th-century ‘new’ deer park surrounding the south side of the castle. (6)

The double bank and ditch feature was visited in February 2014 during ground investigation in Stage 2 of English Heritage's NAIS Upland Pilot Project (covering parts of the Southern Lakes, Western Dales & Arnside). Rather than disappearing and being lost under the south-east stone wall of the South Garden - as mapped/described by authorities (5) and (6) - the feature extends further at its west. Both banks run up to and under stone wall, beyond the wall the inner bank continues curving north through the topiary garden as a pair of gentle scarps, whereas the outer bank has been levelled in a planting bed. The feature is probably the remnants of a boundary relating to the deer park, perhaps to continue the ha-ha or as a visual garden feature mimicking the ha-ha. (7)