Abbey House

North Yorkshire
Richmondshire
Easby
Summary : The ruined remains of the monastic barn of Easby Abbey, which has now been partly converted into a house. The barn dates to the 14th century and was altered in the 19th and 20th centuries. It is constructed of sandstone rubble with a stone slate roof. The remains of architectural features from the 14th century include six single light windows in the west wall at ground level and two at first floor level. An arched doorway survives in the east wall but another in the west wall in now blocked. Only the ruined section of the monastic barn which does not form part of the inhabited house is scheduled.
More information : (NZ 1840 0030) EASBY

Abbey House and ruins of
monastic barn

II

Ruins of barn, partly converted into house. C14, with C19 and C20 alterations. Rubble sandstone, stone slate roof.
Barn: a small lancet window to each ground floor bay; on first floor, in second and fifth bays a pitching doorway with stone plarforms supported on corbels; two lancet windows with labels. No roof at time of resurvey. The continuation of the west elevation to the right appears to be medieval, but has no architectural features.
The nedieval barn belonged to the Premonstratensian Abbey of St Agatha. (1)

Easby Abbey Premonstratensian monastery: ancillary buildings
Abbey House, incorporates a monastic barn or granary. The barn has six single light windows in the west wall at ground level and two at first floor level. An arched doorway survives in the east wall but another in the west wall is now blocked. The Grade II listed Abbey House, with the exception of the ruined section of the barn, is not included in the scheduling.
Scheduled (RSM) No 13283. (2)