Stanck

North Yorkshire
Harrogate
Spofforth with Stockeld
Summary : Dam and former millpond, now dry. A large artificial pond, then called 'Stanck or Mill Dam' is shown on two maps, one of circa 1600 and another of 1608; its extents can be straightforwardly traced on the ground and its dam remains a well preserved bank up to 2m high. By circa 1600, the pond fed a watermill located at its north-east corner (HOB UID 53422), but the water feature may have originated in the medieval period as a fishpond, millpond or ornamental mere (or all of these) associated with Spofforth Castle, which lies a short distance to its south-east (HOB UID 53376). The former area of the pond is now dry and is bisected by a railway embankment, which has been disused since the 1960s.
More information : (SE 3595 5145) Dam and former millpond, now dry.
In October 2010, English Heritage's Archaeological Survey and Investigation team carried out a rapid examination of Spofforth Castle and its environs to inform revision of the presentation of the property, which is maintained by English Heritage as a 'free site'. The only direct product of this investigation was the revision of the relevant AMIE records.
A large artificial pond, then called 'Stanck or Mill Dam' is shown on two maps, one of c.1600 and another of 1608; its extents can be straightforwardly traced on the ground and its dam remains a well preserved bank up to 2m high. By c.1600, the pond fed a watermill located at its north-east corner (SE 35 SE 26), but the water feature may have originated in the medieval period as a fishpond, millpond or ornamental mere (or all of these) associated with Spofforth Castle, which lies a short distance to its south-east (SE 35 SE 6). The former area of the pond is now dry and is bisected by a railway embankment, which has been disused since the 1960s. (1)

Some remains of the mill pond are visible as earthworks on historic and recent air photos. (2)