Suffolk
East Suffolk
Framlingham
Summary : Town Ditch. Earthen dry ditch north and east of Framlingham Castle. The ditch almost certainly pre-dates the castle and may be the remains of an earlier town defence, or is possibly associated with an earlier phase of the castle itself. At its western end the northern arm of the ditch empties into the mere on the west of the castle, while much of the eastern arm has been reused for drainage; at its southern end the eastern arm merges with a drain and is then lost, possibly in the gardens of houses along Castle Street. If it continued on its present alignment the ditch may have joined or run alongside Double Street.
More information : Town Ditch.

An earthen ditch running immediately north and east of Framlingham Castle is known as the Town Ditch. Earthwork survey has demonstrated that it is not part of the castle itself but probably represents a pre-castle defence work for the town. Much of the ditch is now incorporated into field and town drains and in part lost in the gardens of houses in Castle Street. If the eastern arm of the ditch had continued on its present alignment it would have run alongside Double Street, one of the early parts of the village of Framlingham.

Earthwork survey of the Town Ditch was carried out between January and February 2002 by English Heritage as part of a wider survey of the earthworks of Framlingham Castle. See archive report and plan at 1:1000 scale. (1)

Town ditch discussed. Clearly seems to predate current castle. Several possible options suggested: enclosure of pre-Norman manorial complex; earlier minster enclosure adapted; associated with Norman earthwork castle and/or any associated settlement of this date; or enclosed th probably intermediate high-status centre that immeduiately preceeded the current castle. Return to west at south end of eastern arm of ditch shown on map of c 1790 suggesting that it was originally rectangular in form. (2)