North Yorkshire
Richmondshire
East Witton
Summary : Road partly surviving as an earthwork within the area of the precinct of Jervaulx Abbey; probably monastic in origin, although re-used for a time up until c 1807
More information : A terrace-way runs along the south-west foot of Mark Hill within Jervaulx Park, centred at SE 1740 8579. It is truncated at either end, and only c 130m of its course now survives. It is depicted on a map of 1627, but lies within the area of the medieval precinct of Jervaulx Abbey and is likely to be monastic in origin: it is overlain in the east by a feature which seems to be part of a formal garden (SE 18 NE 176) laid out within the precinct in the late 16th century. It probably led west from a gate (SE 18 NE 150) in the east side of the monastic precinct. It may later have remained in use as access to a small post-medieval farm complex (SE 18 NE 186), but was swept away with the laying out of Jervaulx Park in 1807.

The feature is clipped by the end of faint ridge-and-furrow ploughing; this part of Jervaulx Park is currently used as pasture for sheep and horses.

Surveyed at 1:1000 scale as part of the RCHME Jervaulx Abbey Survey (feature TR8). See report (1a) and plans in the NMR for more details. (1)