Finsbury Park Station

Greater London Authority
Islington
Non Civil Parish
Summary : In 1861, nine years after King's Cross had opened, the Great Northern Railway opened Seven Sisters Station, a halt with wooden platforms. It was renamed Finsbury Park in 1869 when the adjacent park of the same name opened. Underground services arrived in 1904 when a service between Moorgate and Finsbury Park was opened by the Great Northern and City Railway. On 15th December 1906 Finsbury Park became the northern terminus of the Great Northern, Piccadilly and Brompton Railway's line from Hammersmith. Designed by Leslie Green, the two station tunnels that formed the terminus and the running tunnels themselves were built by the Great Northern Railway, which charged rent to the Underground group. The station tunnels were lined with tiles, dark green below the waist, white above. The only lifts were four Musker hydraulic machines from the tube platforms to a circulating area beneath the GNR platforms. Passengers to and from the street had to use stairways debouching into a network of three street-level subways cut out of the main line embankment. The ticket office was at the head of the entrance stairway. The Piccadilly line was extended northwards in 1932, reacing Cockfosters in 1933. In 1975, the former Great Northern and City Railway, then operated as part of the Northern line, closed. The line was re-opened by British Railways as parts of its Great Northern Electrics service in 1976.
More information : Underground Services only: A service between Moorgate and Finsbury Park was opened by the Great Northern and City Railway on 14th February 1904. On 15th December 1906 Finsbury Park became the northern terminus of the Great Northern, Piccadilly and Brompton Railway's line from Hammersmith. Designed by Leslie Green, the two station tunnels that formed the terminus and the running tunnels themselves were built by the Great Northern Railway, which charged rent to the Underground group. The station tunnels were lined with tiles, dark green below the waist, white above. The only lifts were four Musker hydraulic machines from the tube platforms to a circulating area beneath the GNR platforms. Passengers to and from the street had to use stairways debouching into a network of three street-level subways cut out of the main line embankment. The ticket office was at the head of the entrance stairway. The Great Northern and City Railway was taken over by the Metropolitan Railway on 1st September 1913, and was operated as part of the Northern line from 1939. The line was closed between Finsbury Park and Drayton Park on 3rd October 1964, with the complete closure of the line to Moorgate carried out by 1975. The line was re-opened by British Railways as parts of its Great Northern Electrics service in 1976.