Phoenix

Cornwall
Cornwall
Summary : 1843 wreck of English schooner, also described as a brig or brigantine, which stranded at Stanbury en route from Gloucester for Plymouth. At least one of the crew was interred in the churchyard of the Church of St. Morwenna and St. John the Baptist (32144) by the Rev. Robert Stephen Hawker.
More information : 'The schooner PHOENIX, of St. Ives, Thomas master...was wrecked in Bude Bay on Friday last, and crew perished.' (3)

'Bude...the brigantine PHOENIX, of St. Ives, William Thomas master, was driven ashore at Morwenstow, crew drowned.' (3)

'Stratton...At Stanbury in the parish of Morwenstow, a vessel, supposed to be the PHOENIX...was driven in on Friday night last, and within half an hour was so completely smashed as scarcely to leave a vestige of the wreck: all hands perished.' (3)

'Stratton: one of the unfortunate crew of the PHOENIX...wrecked...in the late gale, now lies with his head wedged so firmly between 2 massy rocks...that it has been found impossible to remove him without severing the head. We are informed that a fellow admits that he saw the ill-fated vessel come on shore 3 hours before he gave the alarm, and instead of raising the country, went home to his supper...' (4)

'The unfortunate seaman of the PHOENIX noticed in our last...has been extricated and buried decently.' (5)

'The Rev. R S Hawker procured the assistance of a number of men, with a powerful crane from Bude breakwater, who were able to move the rocks, allowing the body to be removed and buried in the local churchyard.' (2)

'St. Ives: The schooner PHOENIX, John Thomas master...was wrecked between Bude and Hartland Point, and the crew all drowned. The master had his brother on board, and the vessel belonged to their mother, whose husband was drowned near the same place some years previous.' (6)

The vessel type of a brig is derived only from source (2); sources (3) and (6) give the vessel type as a schooner, and elsewhere in source (3) the vessel is called a brigantine.

Master: William Thomas (2)(3); John Thomas (6)
Crew Lost: All