Jessie Logan

Cornwall
Forrabury and Minster
Summary : 1843 wreck of English East Indiaman which stranded at Willapark after springing a leak and being abandoned, en route from Calcutta to Liverpool. Her varied cargo included rice, cotton, flax, spices, and dyewood. Constructed of wood, she was a sailing vessel.
More information : Whilst running for the shelter of Tintagel or Bude Haven before a strong NW wind, unfortunately the wind increased to gale force, the
ship became unmanageable, and drove ashore near Boscastle. Signals of distress were fired, but heavy seas prevented any assistance from the shore, and during the night the vessel became a total wreck. The exact number on board was not known. She was of a type known as a Quebecker. (3)

'On Monday about 10pm, a very fine ship was seen off this place, with all her sails blown to pieces, except the mizzen topsail...and a trysail. She was nearing the coast very fast, and at 3 o'clock it was thought she would have come into this place; but she struck under a perpendicular cliff called Willow-Park. She was immediately dashed in pieces; and from boards seen afterwards, she was found to be the ship JESSIE LOGAN of Liverpool. The crew had deserted her...Parts of the ship and cargo are driving on shore; her cargo consists of buffalo horns and hides, cotton, shellac, raw sugar, flax, rice and dye etc...the latter coloured the water red for a considerable distance...' (5)

'On Monday night an Indiaman, with 3 masts, was driven in at Boscastle, and went to pieces immediately...' (5)

'The LYNX, which arrived at Cork on the 18th inst., had on board the crew of the JESSIE LOGAN, from Calcutta to Liverpool, which left the former port on 14-SEP. She was struck by a heavy sea on the 13th instant, which carried away poop, stove in her stern, and swept decks, and was abandoned on the 15th inst. in lat. 51, long. 5, having at that time 13ft of water in her hold.' (6)

'Every tide portions of the cargo and wreck of the JESSIE LOGAN, East Indiaman, are being picked up...The owner, Mr J Logan of Liverpool, has arrived here...the cargo she had on board was...valued at 35,000l.' (7)

'A vessel of large size was seen drifting on Sunday in a disabled state, and on Sunday afternoon she was driven by the tide very near Boscastle Quay, when the sea, being very rough, drove her aginst the rocks, and knocked her into pieces. Only a small part of the cargo is saved...this vessel turns out to be the JESSIE LOGAN of London.' (8)

Sources (4) and (8) give the place of registration as London, (5) as Liverpool. She does not appear in English East India Company [EIC] lists, perhaps favouring Liverpool.

Sources (4) and (5) give the date of loss as 16-JAN-1843, (8) as 15-JAN-1843.

An anchor measuring approximately 5' 6" high with a bar through the end [Tommy bar], rusty cast iron, recovered from a wreck in position SX 094 915 and thought possibly to be attributable to the JESSIE LOGAN. (Droit 142/05) (10)

Where Built: North America (1)(4)
Owner: Mr J Logan and Co., Liverpool (1)(4)