Warwickshire
Stratford-on-Avon
Wellesbourne and Walton
Summary : The site of a Second World War direction finding station or radar station is visible on aerial photographs and is located about 400metres west of Farmmington Court. The direction finding station was used to help aircraft find their bearings to and from RAF Wellesbourne Mountford (Monument Number 1431276). The station is defined by a square enclosure surrounding a building or structure from which to house either a building or tower. An adjacent building may be the operations block, which probably also housed the transformer and stand by generator. The station was demolished by 1993.
More information : The site of a Second World War direction finding (D/F) station or radar station is visible on aerial photographs and has been mapped as part of the SE Warwickshire and Cotswolds HLS NMP survey. The station is located about 400metres west of Farmmington Court and centred at SP 25694 53869. The direction finding station was used to help aircraft find their bearings to and from RAF Wellesbourne Mountford (Monument Number 1431276). The station is defined by a square enclosure surrounding a building or structure from which to house either a building or tower. An adjacent building may be the operations block, which probably also housed the transformer and stand by generator. Often D/F stations comprised an octagonal tower, but none can be seen at this site. This D/F station is similar to that identified at RAF Aston Down in Gloucestershire (Monument Number 1514141). The station was demolished by 1993. (1-2)