Heavy Anti Aircraft Battery Humber H8

East Riding of Yorkshire
Paull
Summary : Remains of World War II heavy anti aircraft battery at Little Humber Farm. It was manned by 286 Battery of the 91st Royal Artillery Regiment in 1940 and by 172 Battery of the 62nd Royal Artillery Regiment in 1941. Gun mountings only and generally reduced to concrete foundations of two emlpacements. The site was assessed for scheduling in 2000, but due to poor survival it was considered to be below the threshold for national importance.
More information : (TA 2007 2345) Anti aircraft battery.

This anti aircraft battery comprises nissen huts and other buildings, as well as the emplacements themselves; the site is situated to the west of Old Little Humber. There were six emplacements of earthwork construction and buildings of various material types such as brick, steel and concrete. The site was visited by the Fortress Studies Group in 1992 as part of the Holderness Survey, they found the site to be in poor condition, and felt that it was at risk. (1)

A 1997 AP shows two emplacements (out of the original 6), a gunstore, offices quarters and a prefab. When the site was visited the gunsite was being systematically reduced to hard core and all but two of the emplacements had been completely removed. The two surviving emplacements were in a poor condition, filled with rubble with the internal ammunition lockers demolished. The gun store was the only building still extant. (2)

Documented. (3)