La Kateryne

Cornwall
St. Michael's Mount
Summary : 1479 or earlier, possibly late 1478, wreck of a cargo vessel which stranded near St. Michael's Mount. She may have been a Spanish vessel, or alternatively have been en route from Spain at the time of loss. Constructed of wood, she was a sailing vessel. Her possible remains may be at the site recorded at 1527009. This wreck was previously equated with another wreck from 1478, the LA KATERYNE VAN ARUNDE, lost between Dover and Sandwich. See record 1603278 for the account of the loss of this vessel. See also 1111518 for the account of the loss the French LE KATERYN, lost in Mount's Bay on 09-DEC-1480.
More information : Wreck Event and Documentary Evidence:

Named in the reference as LA KATERYNE VAN ARUNDE. Additional cargo included thread, fustians, iron and other goods, as well as 50 tuns of 'osey' and 'campelyt', both types of cloth. (2)

Nationality stated as Spanish. (2)

26-JAN-1479: Commission to Thomas Tresawell, Thomas Tregerthen the younger, Thomas Lymberg, Thomas Kyllygrewe and Vivian Treouncy, on information that a ship called LA KATERYNE of Spain laden with divers goods and merchandise was lately wrecked near the coast of "Seynt Mychell Mount in Cornwall". The divers goods and merchandise were cast ashore and saved by the king's lieges of those parts and certain persons in the ship came alive to land, so that it could not be called a wreck; to enquire what goods and merchandise and gear of that ship came ashore and into whose hands they came and to seize them and keep them in a safe custody and certify thereon to the king in the quinzaine of Easter next. (3)

Wreck Site and Archaeological Remains:

For the Praa Sands site see the record for the site at 1527009.

'A 14th to 15th century collection of Spanish gold coins from Praa Sands is likely to have come from LE KATERYN VAN ARNUDE which sank in Mount's Bay in 1478.' (4)

Nine late medieval gold coins were found on Praa Sands when the sand levels were very low. The assemblage suggests that they are derived from a late medieval wreck with Spanish connections, the remains of which could be situated in the extensive inter-tidal area or immediately offshore. (5)

Interpretation of evidence:

NB - Source (2) appears to have mistakenly equated three distinct shipwrecks:
1478: The LA KATERYNE, of Spanish origin, wrecked near the coast of 'Seynt Mychell Mount' (this record).
1478: The LA KATERYNE OF ARUNDE, lost between Dover and Sandwich (see 1603278)
09-DEC-1480: The LE KATERYN, of Brittany, wrecked at Mount's Bay (see 1111518).

All of the wrecks are mentioned in the Calendar of Patent Rolls, see sources (3) (7) and (8) for details. (6)

Date of Loss Qualifier: Reporting date of loss