North Yorkshire
Harrogate
Nun Monkton
Summary : Gate piers and garden wall to the Priory (also known as Nun Monkton Hall). These were built in the 19th century, but the wall incorporates some sections of medieval masonry. The gate piers are of limestone Ashlar, cruciform in shape, and 4 metres high. The walls are of brick and dressed gritstone. They run for circa 100 metres to the south, 75 metres to the west, and 20 metres to the north The north and ssouth sections contain medieval masonry, in the case of the southern section this may be reused. The norther section may possibly bee part of the medieval nunnery of Nun Monkton. The concrete coping to the wall was added in the 20th century.
More information : Listed Grade II. Gate piers and garden wall to the Priory . These were built in the 19th century, but the wall incorporates some sections of medieval masonry. The gate piers are of limestone Ashlar, cruciform in shape, and 4 metres high. The walls are of brick and dressed gritstone. They run for circa 100 metres to the south, 75 metres to the west, and 20 metres to the north The north and ssouth sections contain medieval masonry, in the case of the southern section this may be reused. The norther section may possibly bee part of the medieval nunnery of Nun Monkton. The concrete coping to the wall was added in the 20th century. (1)