Albion Mill

Lancashire
Pendle
Earby
Summary : Albion Mill is a steam-powered cotton-weaving mill built in 1890. It comprises a multi-storey office, warehouse and yarn preparation block, a single-storey weaving shed and an engine house. It was initially in single occupation but moved to room and power use in the early 19th century. The boiler house and chimney have been demolished. The buildings are of coursed and random stone rubble and were in good condition and in use as a warehouse in 1998.
More information : Albion Mill is a steam-powered cotton-weaving mill built between 1887 and 1893. It comprises a multi-storey office, warehouse and yarn preparation block, a single-storey weaving shed and an engine house. It was initially in single occupation but moved to room and power use in the early 19th century. The boiler house and chimney have been demolished. The buildings are of coursed and random stone rubble and were in good condition and in use as a warehouse in 1998. (1)

Albion Shed is a steam-powered cotton-weaving mill opened by the Earby Shed Company in 1890 with a capacity of over 1000 looms. It comprises a multi-storey office, warehouse and yarn preparation block, a single-storey weaving shed and an engine house. Initial shareholders were T Bailey, J Bailey and G Andrews amongst others, none of whom were textile manufacturers. The initial occupant was Henry Bracewell Ltd of Airbank Mill, Gargrave, but he gave up in 1895, a time when many weavers in the village were out of work and public meetings had to be held. Messrs A J Birley, Messrs J S Watson and Messrs Nutter and Turner occupied the mill simultaneously from 1896, with Messrs Birley moving all their looms from their previous base at Lodge Mill, Burnley to Albion Shed in 1920 and occupying the entire shed from 1934. When Messrs Birley closed the mill in 1959, it was taken over by Booth and Speak (Textiles) Ltd who owned a number of other textile manufacturing companies. Booth and Speak Ltd. operated the mill until at least 1970 and in 1978, Damart Thermawear Company Ltd took over, who still occupy the premises today. The boiler house and chimney have been demolished. The buildings are of coursed and random stone rubble and were in good condition and in use as a warehouse in 1998. Condition: Occupied. (2)