Medway
Hoo St. Werburgh
Summary : A Second World War hexagonal pillbox, located on a field boundary south of Ratcliffe Highway. It was probably part of the in depth defences associated with the Hoo Stop Line (Monument 1542577), a system of anti tank ditches, pillboxes and gun emplacements constructed in 1940 across the south western third of the Hoo Peninsula, from the Medway to the Thames. It is located about 580m west of one of the anti tank ditches (Monument 1542630) and lies within a probable military training site (Monument 1545618) associated with Kingshill Camp (Monument 1545609). The pillbox has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. It was noted on a German map of November 1940, and appears to have been examined by field survey in about 2006.
More information : TQ 7749 7308. A Second World War hexagonal pillbox, located on a field boundary south of Ratcliffe Highway. It was probably part of the in depth defences associated with the Hoo Stop Line (Monument 1542577), a system of anti tank ditches, pillboxes and gun emplacements constructed in 1940 across the south western third of the Hoo Peninsula, from the Medway to the Thames. It is located about 580m west of one of the anti tank ditches (Monument 1542630) and lies within a probable military training site (Monument 1545618) associated with Kingshill Camp (Monument 1545609). The pillbox has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. (1-4)

The pillbox was noted on a German map of November 1940. (5)

The record of this pillbox on the Kent HBSMR indicates that it was examined by field survey some time between 2001 and 2006. The most recent aerial photographs available through the Pan Government Agreement and Google Earth show that the site of this structure is hidden beneath the thick vegetation of the hedgerow along the field boundary, so that it is not possible to determine from aerial photographs whether it survives or not. (6-7)