Castlesteads Vicus

Cumbria
Carlisle
Walton
Summary : The site of the vicus settlement associated with Castlesteads Roman fort. It was noted in 1727 through antiquarian investigation, although there are no visible remains due to the levelling of the site for a walled garden in 1791. The area is now enclosed by woodland. The vicus was sited below the fort on a south-east sloping site above the River Irthing. In 2007 a geophysical survey showed the extent of the vicus clustered around the south of the fort, with a road running from east to west. A further previously unknown road runs to the south-east some 200m west of the vicus, towards the river Irthing and the line of Stanegate. The buildings to the vicus are grouped to the south of the vallum, and evidence of a further ditch can be seen outside this feature. Between this and the vallum itself are four substantial buildings, the larger of which is c 8m square and sub-divided. A series of lanes run between the buildings, which are generally stone-built. Some evidence can be seen of buildings between the vallum and the fort. It is likely that buildings also lie to the east and west of the fort outside the gates, within the woodland. To the east of the vicus are a series of Romano-British fields seen to be of two phases. Roundhouses could also be seen to the west of the stream. This change in character could suggest a boundary indicating the eastern limit of the vicus, and perhaps different land use or allocation.
More information : (Previously recorded as NY 56 SW 40)
On the SE side of the fort, Richard Goodman saw, in 1727, 'the foundations of walls and streets, but removed for the sake of buildings and tillage...' (1a-b). From Goodman's comments it seems necessary to record a likely vicus here pending more accurate knowledge of the structures outside the fort (1c). There are no traces of a vicus in the area to the S of the fort which is of private gardens and arable land (1d). (NY 512 634) Immediately to the S of the fort is a narrow garden, then a band of ornamental woodland, and, further to the S, arable ground regularly ploughed. There is no trace of any structures, and, as far as can be ascertained, no finds have been made locally. Goodman's description of '...walls and streets...' adjacent to the fort strongly suggest a vicus. (1-5)

Scheduled (6)

There are no visible remains due to the levelling of the site for a walled garden in 1791. The area is now enclosed by woodland. The vicus was sited below the fort on a south-east sloping site above the River Irthing. In 2007 a geophysical survey showed the extent of the vicus clustered around the south of the fort, with a road running from east to west. A further previously unknown road runs to the south-east some 200m west of the vicus, towards the river Irthing and the line of Stanegate. The buildings to the vicus are grouped to the south of the vallum, and evidence of a further ditch can be seen outside this feature. Between this and the vallum itself are four substantial buildings, the larger of which is c 8m square and sub-divided. A series of lanes run between the buildings, which are generally stone-built. Some evidence can be seen of buildings between the vallum and the fort. It is likely that buildings also lie to the east and west of the fort outside the gates, within the woodland. To the east of the vicus are a series of Romano-British fields seen to be of two phases. Roundhouses could also be seen to the west of the stream. This change in character could suggest a boundary indicating the eastern limit of the vicus, and perhaps different land use or allocation. (7-8)

Located on the English Heritage map of Hadrian's Wall 2010. (9)