Lancashire
Lancaster
Warton
Summary : A short fragmentary section of boundary bank, of probable medieval or post medieval date, is visible as an earthwork on lidar, at SD 4908 7286. The earthworks are likely formed as a result of the collapse of stone walls. The features are extant on the latest 2015 lidar.
More information : A short fragmentary section of boundary bank, of probable medieval or post medieval date, is visible as an earthwork on lidar, at SD 4908 7286. The earthworks are likely formed as a result of the collapse of stone walls. The features are extant on the latest 2015 lidar.

The feature was visited on the ground as part of the field assessment stage of the Warton Crag hilltop enclosure analytical field survey. On the ground a broad, low, linear swelling is visible in the grass sward at the foot of the upper escarpment (Beacon Breast), but unfortunately disappears beneath thick scrub after only circa 8m and could not be followed further. No stones were visible in the bank through the grass. Therefore it was impossible to determine whether the feature was archaeological or natural, and if the former, what date it is. It is felt unlikely contemporaneous with Warton Crag hilltop enclosure (UID 41541). (2)