Lincolnshire
North Kesteven
North Kyme
Summary : Water channel, traditionally thought to be a Roman canal, but now proven to form part of a late 1st of an early 2nd century fen drainage system. It is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork and cropmarks. Traces of banks are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs in North Kyme between Sleaford Road and Ferry Bridge .
More information : Water channel, traditionally thought to be a Roman canal, but now proven to form part of a late 1st or early 2nd century fen drainage system. It is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork and cropmarks from TF 1578 5491 to TF 1511 5032. Traces of banks are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs in North Kyme between Sleaford Road and Ferry Bridge. Upcast banks surviving as earthworks flank the water channel/ dyke between TF 1510 and TF 1517 5123, between TF 1503 5068 and TF 1509 5041. The substantial banks are possibly functioning as flood defences.