Monument Number 975417

North Yorkshire
Harrogate
Lindrick with Studley Royal and Fountains
Summary : Medieval and later sandstone quarries situated within the precinct of Fountains Abbey. Archaeological surveys by RCHME field staff in 1989 and 1991 recorded two groups of quarries. One group was recorded on the slopes to the north of the Abbey (Monument HOB UID 51860) where a sheer quarry face up to 12m high extends east to a point 80m west-north-west of the northwest angle of the Abbey church. These quarries are thought to be medieval in date. Another group, comprising five quarries, are situated in Robin Hood's Wood in the southern area of the precinct. These range in depth from 2-8m. Two of the quarries impinge on the line of the precinct wall and must therefore be of a relative late date.
More information : The wooded slopes to the north of the conventual buildings of the Abbey have been quarried for stone. A sheer quarry face up to 12m high runs eastwards from a point 80m WNW of the NW angle of the Abbey church. There has been further quarrying to the west of the present museum building. (1)

On the south side of the precinct quarries seem to be restricted to the east end. There are five quarries within Robin Hood's Wood, ranging in depth from 2m to 8m. Two of them appear to impinge on the line of the precinct wall and must therefore be of relatively late date. Further details are contained in the archive account to accompany RCHME: Fountains Abbey II Survey. (2)

Two areas of Medieval and later quarries within the abbey precinct. The group of sandstone quarries (National Trust number 30482) situated within Robin Hood's Wood to the southeast of Robin Hood Well (Monument HOB UID 1091884) probably continued to be used in the post medieval period. The cliff face to the north and west of the abbey (Monument HOB UID 51860) comprise sandstone quarries (National Trust number 30323) which are medieval in date. (3)