Duncot Roman Fort

Shropshire
Wroxeter and Uppington
Summary : The site of a Roman fort at Duncot. It was discovered at Duncot in 1963 from aerial survey. It is rectangular, measuring approximately 780 feet long by 223 feet wide and enclosing an area of about 4 acres. It is situated about 2 1/2 miles north of Viroconium (Wroxeter) and 1/2 mile east of the road from there to Chester. Excavations have revealed two V-shaped ditches about 1 metre deep with cleaning slots in the bottom, separated by a turf rampart. No gateways have yet been found. In the south-west part of the rampart a series of post or stake-holes have been discovered in and between the ditches. There is also evidence of a thorn hedge type of defence inside the inner ditch. There is slight evidence of internal stone structures, and some Roman nails have been found indicating the probable presence of timber buildings. A complex of post holes was discovered at the south end. No coins have been found, but there have been a few finds of mid-second century pottery. At the southern end of the fort there is a small, rectangular, adjoining enclosure.
More information : SJ 57651170. A Roman fort was discovered at Duncot in 1963 by A Baker from aerial survey. It is rectangular, measuring approximately 780 feet long by 223 feet wide and enclosing an area of about 4 acres. It is situated about 2 1/2 miles north of Viroconium (Wroxeter) and 1/2 mile east of the road from there to Chester. Excavations have revealed two V-shaped ditches about 1.0m deep with cleaning slots in the bottom, separated by a turf rampart. No gateways have yet been found. In the south-west part of the rampart a series of post or stake-holes have been discovered in and between the ditches. There is also evidence of a thorn hedge type of defence inside the inner ditch.

There is slight evidence of internal stone structures, and some Roman nails have been found indicating the probable presence of timber buildings. A complex of post holes was discovered at the south end. No coins have been found, but there have been a few finds of mid-second century pottery. Houghton (Authy 7) states that the site seems to be that of a strongly built fort capable of accommodating a couple of centuries. (1-9)

The site of the fort lies across very gently-undulating arable, at present newly-seeded and rolled, above the south bank of the River Tern.

Nothing was seen on the ground to indicate either the ditches or internal structures. (10)

This site was recorded as part of the Cambridge University Cropmark Project (1981-5). At the southern end of the fort there is a small, rectangular, adjoining enclosure. (11)