Two disused post-medieval lime kilns, immediately east of Swan Pool.
County: Gloucestershire
District: FOREST OF DEAN
Parish: STAUNTON COLEFORD
Monument Number: 9896
HER 9896 DESCRIPTION:-
1845 - Two limekilns are depicted and labelled 'L.K.' on the rectified copy of the Staunton tithe map and apportionment of 1845. An area of woodland immediately to the south-east of the lime kilns is called 'Kiln Banks'. {Source Work 6634.}
Shown as 'Old Limekilns' on the OS 1st-3rd edition 25" maps of c.1880, c.1900 and c.1925. {Source Works 5134, 5136 & 5138.}
1989 - The site was visited by D.Porter of Gloucestershire County Council Archaeology Service. Remains of brick built lime kilns associated with railway. Kilns in poor condition. Considerable damage caused by tree roots. Some of facing stones on the facade much leaching of lime from the mortar.Kilns in poor condition. {Pers. comm. D. Porter.}
2002 - Shown as 'Lime Kilns (disused)' on the modern OS Land Line data held on COGIS. {Source Work 6596.}

Monuments
LIME KILN(POST MEDIEVAL)