Medway
Hoo St. Werburgh
Summary : A Second World War bomb crater is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in May 1942, and has been mapped as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The feature appears as a clear crater surrounded by an area of up cast earth with a total diameter of about 26m. It is located immediately adjacent to the southern section of the Hoo Stop Line anti tank ditch (Monument 1542610, part of Monument 1542577), 253.6m north of the north bank of the Medway and 958m east of Hoo St Werburgh. Possible traces of another bomb crater were recorded about 385m to the south east, immediately north of the sea wall (Monument 1547554).
More information : TQ 7926 7194. A Second World War bomb crater is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in May 1942, and has been mapped as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The feature appears as a clear crater surrounded by an area of up cast earth with a total diameter of about 26m. It is located immediately adjacent to the southern section of the Hoo Stop Line anti tank ditch (Monument 1542610, part of Monument 1542577), 253.6m north of the north bank of the Medway and 958m east of Hoo St Werburgh. Possible traces of another bomb crater have been recorded about 385m to the south east, immediately north of the sea wall (Monument 1547554). (1)