Medway
Cliffe and Cliffe Woods
Summary : A Second World War pillbox on the northern edge of Cliffe Woods is visible on aerial photographs and has been mapped as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The hexagonal structure lies in a hedge immediately adjacent to an anti tank ditch (Monument 1542694) and, along with the ditch and many other pillboxes and gun emplacements, forms part of the supporting defences of a Stop Line built in 1940 across the south western third of the Hoo Peninsula, from the Medway to the Thames (Monument 1542577). It last appeared on aerial photographs taken in 1947.
More information : TQ 7403 7368. A Second World War pillbox on the northern edge of Cliffe Woods is visible on aerial photographs and has been mapped as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The hexagonal structure lies in a hedge immediately adjacent to the eastern end of a section of anti tank ditch (Monument 1542694) and, along with the ditch and many other pillboxes and gun emplacements (including anti tank pillbox Monument 1544018 to the west), forms part of the supporting defences of a Stop Line built in 1940 across the south western third of the Hoo Peninsula, from the Medway to the Thames (Monument 1542577). It last appeared on aerial photographs taken in 1947. (1-2)