Warwickshire
Stratford-on-Avon
Wellesbourne and Walton
Summary : The remains of a Second World War bomb store is visible on aerial photographs and is located north of Wellesbourne Wood and is part of RAF Wellesbourne Mountford airfield (Monument Number 1432176) located to the north. The bomb store comprises of buildings, some with earthwork banks around them and some without, and all are connected by trackways. Most of the buildings and earthworks have been demolished and levelled, thought the Ordnance Survey 2010 map shows that some features still remain in Wellesbourne Wood.
More information : The bomb store comprises of buildings, some with earthwork banks around them and some without, and all are connected by trackways. Some buildings and structures are also located with the northern boundary of Wellesbourne Wood, but were not visible on the aerial photographs due to dense tree cover. A series of parallel banks are visible at SP 26503 53504, but it is not clear the function of these, but vehicle tracks can be seen around them. Most of the buildings and earthworks were demolished and levelled, though the Ordnance Survey 2010 map shows that some features still remain in and immediately north of Wellesbourne Wood (centred at SP26662 53488). Some of the concrete trackways are also still visible on recent aerial photographs taken in 2007. (1-4)