Cumbria
Eden
Hesket
Summary : A section of the Brougham to Carlisle Roman road (UID 1031541) and a possible hollow are visible as cropmarks on air photos. The road is visible over a short distance where the modern road (A6) briefly diverges from the course of the Roman road around the eastern side of Thiefside Hill.
More information : A section of the Brougham to Carlisle Roman road (UID 1031541) and a possible hollow are visible as cropmarks on air photos at NY48584183. The road is visible over a short distance where the modern road (A6) briefly diverges from the course of the Roman road around the eastern side of Thiefside Hill. The evidence consists of a broad parchmark on the alignment of the Roman road between NY4859 4172 and NY4852 4199, a possible road side ditch to the east and a possible near-square hollow to the west. (1)