Central Bedfordshire, Bedfordshire Borough Council and Luton Borough Council logo

Name:MEDIEVAL DITCHES (12th-13th CENTURY); St. Lawrence Lower School, Wymington

Summary

Archaeological works at St. Lawrence Lower School, Wymington identified two significant (and sequential) boundary ditches within the footprint of the school extension. A small assemblage of medieval pottery dates both ditches to the 12th–13th century. Both also contained abraded, residual sherds of earlier pottery — early to middle Saxon and late Saxon — attesting to earlier activity on the site.

Parish:WYMINGTON, BEDFORD BOROUGH, BEDFORDSHIRE

Full Description

Bedford Borough Council Children’s Services obtained planning permission (18/00398/DC3) for the erection of a two-classroom extension building at St Lawrence Lower School, Wymington, Bedfordshire and the construction of an off-site car park in the grounds of the nearby Community Playing Field off Manor Lane (18/01009/DC3). The planning permission for the extension required a staged programme of archaeological work, comprising an initial trial-trench evaluation followed by a watching brief on the construction works; the planning permission for the off-site car park required a watching brief on the construction works.

The evaluation of the extension comprised the excavation of one 15m x 1.8m trench. This was followed by the archaeological monitoring of the initial ground reduction, and the excavation of 24 foundation pits and various service trenches. The archaeological works identified two significant (and sequential) boundary ditches within the footprint of the school extension. A small assemblage of medieval pottery dates both ditches to the 12th–13th century. Both also contained abraded, residual sherds of earlier pottery — early to middle Saxon and late Saxon — attesting to earlier activity on
the site.

No further archaeological features were observed during the extension groundworks apart from two modern pits. No significant archaeological features or deposits were revealed within the off-site car park.

Overall, the findings of the archaeological works suggest that the school site, at least, contains sparse archaeological remains that have the potential to provide further insight into the origins of Wymington. The results of the work can contribute to regional research themes relating to the origins and development of medieval settlement. (1)

Protected Status: None recorded

• DITCH (12th Century to 14th Century - 1101 AD to 1300 AD)