Central Bedfordshire, Bedfordshire Borough Council and Luton Borough Council logo

Name:BEDFORD BRIDGE
Type of Record:Listed Building

Bridge built 1811-1813 to replace an earlier structure.

Parish:BEDFORD, BEDFORD BOROUGH, BEDFORDSHIRE

Full Description

1813. Architect: John Wing. Ashlar. Segmental arch, balustraded parapet. Widened from 27 to 54 feet, 1938/40.

Replaced an earlier structure.

Steeped in history, Bedford Bridge has been a familiar sight for centuries, with St Mary’s Gardens on the left and the Swan Hotel and the Embankment on the right leading into the heart of the town, the High Street, the Market Square and St. Paul’s Church. The original bridge is said to have dated from 1224 and was constructed using stone from Bedford Castle. This original bridge was 330 feet long and 13 and a half-foot wide with a gatehouse at the end of each centre arch – one of these was used as a gaol, which at one time held John Bunyan. Due to the onslaught of time and weather the bridge was gradually damaged, the worst being a severe flood in 1671, because of this, in 1675, repair work was ordered. Such methods failed to halt the continuing erosion wrought by the passing of the years and in 1803, having been found to be unsound, an Act of Parliament called for the entire bridge to be rebuilt.

The new bridge was designed by architect and former Mayor of Bedford John Wing and was completed in 1813. The new structure was built using stone from Bramley Fell in Yorkshire and the arches built from Portland stone.

The bridge was erected with the help of a public subscription and measured 300 feet in length and 30 feet wide, thus making it considerably wider than the original. A plaque – to commemorate the opening in 1813 – can still be seen today.

With the development of modern transport the bridge has had to be strengthened and widened on several occasions. The first such adjustments took place in 1938-1939. This was followed by further work in 1984 when the bridge was declared to be under stress. A weight limit was imposed in 1990, and 1992 saw the bridge strengthened.

Protected Status: None recorded

• BRIDGE (19th Century to Unknown - 1811 AD)