Central Bedfordshire, Bedfordshire Borough Council and Luton Borough Council logo

Name:PUBLIC LIBRARY, Harpur Suite, Harpur Street
Type of Record:Listed Building

Summary

Now called the Harpur Suite. Built in 1834 as Assembly Rooms, and for the Literary and Scientific Institute, later became a private subscription library, then the Public Library from 1936 to 1972. Neo-classical style Grade II* listed building.

Parish:BEDFORD, BEDFORD BOROUGH, BEDFORDSHIRE

Full Description

1834 by Thomas Elger. Originally the Literary and Scientific Institution. Stucco. 2-storey 3-window centre with giant tetrastyle Greek Doric portico, 1-storey 1-window wings. Interior: fine 2-storey hall, rectangular with apses either end, Doric pilasters, coffered ceiling.

Protected Status: None recorded