Central Bedfordshire, Bedfordshire Borough Council and Luton Borough Council logo

Name:SWAN HOTEL, 1 High Street
Type of Record:Listed Building

Summary

Hotel built 1794-1796, replacing the earlier Swan Inn, which was a little closer to the High Street. Later extensions and alterations.

Parish:BEDFORD, BEDFORD BOROUGH, BEDFORDSHIRE

Full Description

Built for Francis, 5th Duke of Bedford, by Henry Holland. Stone, 3 storey and attics. West front has 3 3-light double hung sashes with ground floor stone mullions, 1st floor wooden mullions and slightly sunk segmental heads. Doorway has marginal lights and intricate traceried segmental fan. Tetrastyle Ionic porch with balustraded roof. Welsh slate roof has modillion cornice, central pediment with lunette in panel. South front has 2 1st floor canted wooded oriels, Interior has good late Cl7 stair- case said to have come from Houghton Conquest.

Protected Status: None recorded

• BUILDING (BDG DETAIL:NEO-CLASSICAL, 18th Century - 1794 AD to 1796 AD)