Central Bedfordshire, Bedfordshire Borough Council and Luton Borough Council logo

Name:RING DITCH, east of Galley Hill

Summary

A ring ditch located to the east of Galley Hill. The internal area was stripped and a third of it excavated in 1984. To the north of the interior was a shallow pit which contained an inverted Early Bronze Age burial urn, itself containing cremated remains and part of a quoit shaped bead. The cremation appears to have been located within a post hole structure. A number of rectangular features within the ring ditch proved to be inhumations, one of which showed clear evidence of a coffin. The fills of the grave suggested a Middle Neolithic to early Bronze Age date. There were a further 4 cremation pits.

Parish:STREATLEY, CENTRAL BEDFORDSHIRE, BEDFORDSHIRE

Full Description

<1> N J Thorpe, 1984, Excavations at Galley Hill Site 'C' 1984 (Archaeological Report). SBD12444.

Summary of excavations of ring ditch in 1984 - see short report and accompanying letter.

The internal area was stripped, and one third of the ditch was excavated. In the interior of the site were a large number of features around an empty central area. To the north of centre was a shallow pit containing an inverted Early Bronze Age burial urn ( a collared urn) which had been partially destroyed by ploughing but still contained cremated bones and part of a quoit shaped bead (of faience). To either side of this pit were a small posthole and connected beam slot which seem to have formed a structure (of apparently unique form) around the burial pit. Five sub-rectangular features were uncovered and four of these excavated. These were found to be graves, two containing adult skeletons, and two containing children. One of the adults had been buried in a wooden coffin, the outline of which survived as a clear mark in the soil within the grave. There were no definite grave goods with any of these burials, but the grave fills contained Middle Neolithic and Early Bronze Age pottery and some undiagnostic flintwork. To the south east of centre was a small rectangular four post structure; this may be the remains of a mortuary structure. Four small circular pits, both north and south of centre, were found to contain cremations. One of these was cut into the top of the fifth, so far unexcavated, sub-rectangular feature; nearby in plough disturbed subsoil a Late Bronze Age bronze pin (of a rare type) was found. A small number of post-holes were found, but did not form any regular patterns. The ditch produced a large amount of flintwork, including two discrete in situ knapping clusters in the upper fill. The ditch was found to have been recut on two separate occasions; the second recut was associated with a thin layer of charcoal: this upper recut may be related ot the series of cremation burials. The previous existence of a mound covering the burials was not confirmed by excavation of the ditch sections.

<2> Luton Museum, Accession Register, 1989/80 (Unpublished document). SBD10775.

Excavated finds and archive from Galley Hill 'C' ring ditch. Includes 4 skeletons, cremated bone, pottery, 1 bronze pin, 1 faience bead, flint work and animal bone. Excavated by Mr N. J. Thorpe and C. Richards, Icknield Way Project. TL 100 269.

Protected Status:

• Archaeological Notification Area