Central Bedfordshire, Bedfordshire Borough Council and Luton Borough Council logo

Name:WINDMILL north east of Mill Farm

Summary

A windmill shown here on maps from 1761 to 1924 but recorded in written documents from the mid 17th century. Not present on aerial photo of 1946. A photograph of c.1900 shows the mill to be an open trestle post mill with four common sails, a tailpost and a ladder but it was probably disused by this time and probably had been since the 1870's. This location now part of a golf course.

Parish:ASPLEY GUISE, CENTRAL BEDFORDSHIRE, BEDFORDSHIRE

Full Description

<1> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: X1/30, Estate Map, c.1745 (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

An estate map of circa 1745 shows a little drawing of a windmill at SP 9303 3641.

<2> Thomas Jefferys, 1765, Jefferys' Map of Bedfordshire (Map). SBD10612.

A windmill mapped on the N side of the water-mill.

<3> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: MA94, Enclosure Map, 1761 (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

A windmill mapped in this position on the Enclosure Map of 1761.

<4> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey 25" Map, 1st Edition, No. 236, Surveyed 1880-2, published 1883 (Map). SBD10619.

A windmill mapped in this position c.1881 - "Windmill (Corn)"

<5> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: HW14, Demise, 1652 (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

Demise to John Broome of 2 watermills and one windmill in Aspley Guise. 1652.

<6> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: NC865, Conveyance, 1657 (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

Conveyance of 1657 - Two watermills and one windmill (with its 1 ac).

<7> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: V356, Release, 1758 (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

Release of 1758 - Two watermills and one windmill and ground 5 acres.

<8> Bedfordshire Historical Record Society, Bedfordshire Historical Record Society, XIV, 1931, pp. 6-7 (Serial). SBD10681.

A mention of a windmill furlong in 1707 - Inventory of Benefices (BCM² ABE ii 426).

<9> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey 25" Map, 2nd Edition, Surveyed 1898, published 1900 (Map). SBD10628.

A windmill shown still standing in 1898 - "Old Windmill".

<10> Ordnance Survey, 1960, Ordnance Survey 6" Map, 1960 Edition (Map). SBD10640.

Windmill not shown.

<11> Stewart Brown, Site Visit Notes (Notes from site visit). SBD12234.

The site is presently within the golf course grounds, and has suffered from modern earth moving in the construction of a green and bunkers. It is unlikely that any remains will still survive in the ground in the form of foundations due to this later disturbance.

<12> RAF, 1945-1955, RAF Aerial Photos, CPE/UK1792/3154, 3156, 11th October 1946 (Aerial Photograph). SBD10536.

No windmill present although its enclosure is still visible.

<13> Correspondence, Letter from Andrew R. Pike, 23/7/1984 (Unpublished document). SBD10802.

Re. photograph in the Underhill Collection (MS. 185) at the Museum of the History of Science, Old Ashmolean Building, Broad Street, Oxford.
Photograph taken c.1907 by H.M.J. Underhill, an Oxford entomologist:- 'Old Mill, Woburn Sands.' (Photograph shows an open trestle post mill. 4 common sails. Tailpost and ladder - fairly primitive). Pencilled note - 'now destroyed'.

<14> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey 6" Map, 3rd Edition, Surveyed 1924, published 1926 (Map). SBD11662.

A windmill shown still standing - "Old Windmill".

<15> H. M. J. Underhill, Underhill Collection (Photograph). SBD11268.

Black and white photo of wooden open trestle mill labelled "Old Mill. Woburn Sands".

On back in pencil:
Aspley Guise
Mill c. 1900
Underhill Collection (but not taken by him - a postcard).
Copy by Peter Dolman 1977.

<16> Bedfordshire and Luton Archives and Records Service, Bedfordshire and Luton Archives and Records Service Website, https://bedsarchives.bedford.gov.uk/CommunityArchives/AspleyGuise/AspleyMills.aspx (Website). SBD11691.

Summary of Aspley Mills based on documents held by BLARS.
In 1652 a windmill demised to trustees for sale (HW14) and possibly mentioned 1670 (HW24).
In 1758 Richard How senior conveyed a windmill to Richard How junior (V354-356). Still in the How family 1796 (V359-360).
Duke of Bedford purchased windmill from How family and had report made 9th August 1816:
"In the Windmill the following partial Improvements appear to have been made by [Thomas] Coleman - namely a Pair of 4 feet 2 inch French Stones added with Horns and Vat to the same. A pair of 4 feet Peak Stones now partly worn down and Gear for Driving the Sack Rope. The French Stones were purchased and put in by Coleman in place of some partly worn down and now removed to the Water Mill. The Peak Stones were put in place of others that were worn out at the time Coleman entered and now lying under the Windmill. For the whole of these Coleman demands £45.16.0d. and unless allowed it intends replacing the Stones that he found in the Mill. This it is conceived he has a right to do but it is doubtless most advantageous to all parties that the same should remain".

Miller last mentioned 1871 and none from at least 1877.

Protected Status: None recorded