Central Bedfordshire, Bedfordshire Borough Council and Luton Borough Council logo

Name:CROPMARKS, ROMAN/BELGIC OCCUPATION AND MEDIEVAL FIELD SYSTEMS; W of Wymington village

Summary

Extensive spread of (mainly subrectangular) enclosures & enclosure groups, running W-E. 2 occupation areas identified by field-walking, one Belgic, one Roman

Parish:WYMINGTON, BEDFORD BOROUGH, BEDFORDSHIRE

Full Description

Dark occupation area with Belgic and Romano-British sherds, limestone, pebbles and roofing tiles. To the east is another area with Castor ware. (1)

A rapid examination of air photography (2a) suggests the presence of a complex of enclosures, visible as cropmarks in an area bounded by SP 953 634, SP 957 632 and SP 958 635., c.700m south of Wymington. The finds recorded by authority (1) suggest that the enclosures represent an Iron Age and Roman settlement site. (2)

A complex of possible Iron Age or Roman ditched enclosures and linear ditches of uncertain date and function is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs and was mapped as part of the Bedford Borough NMP project. Located in fields bisected by the course of the Midland Railway line about 950 metres WSW of Goosey’s Lodge and centred at SP 95543 63325, the cropmarks extend over an area about 475 metres W-E and 350 metres N-S. The features comprise 2 groups of subrectangular and rectilinear conjoined ditched enclosures, between which are broken curvilinear and linear ditches that suggest possible further ditches enclosures or boundaries. To the north of the features are parallel linear ditches about 225 metres long, aligned WNW-ESE, which may be modern in origin. (1a-2b)

Protected Status: None recorded