Central Bedfordshire, Bedfordshire Borough Council and Luton Borough Council logo

Name:WINDMILL (site of), South of Church End

Summary

The site of a windmill recorded in 17th-19th century documentary sources. Jeffery's Map of 1765 shows a windmill to the north of Doolittle Mill (HER942). A report on Doolittle Mill in c.1978 found that it was reusing a windshaft supposed to have come from the post mill that stood in the field to the north. The stump of the mill was reputedly still visible in the early years of the 20th century.

Parish:TOTTERNHOE, CENTRAL BEDFORDSHIRE, BEDFORDSHIRE

Full Description

<1> Thomas Jefferys, 1765, Jefferys' Map of Bedfordshire, c.SP 990 204 (Map). SBD10612.

Windmill shown N of Doolittle Mill, cSP990204

<2> Bedfordshire Historical Record Society, Bedfordshire Historical Record Society, Vol 14, 1931, p 41 (Serial). SBD10681.

The mill stump (of (1)) was still to be seen there up to about twenty years ago.

<3> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: BW1004 (1829) (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

Windmill furlong, part of Windmill Field shown.

<4> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: AD598 (1670) (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

…land in Horsome field [an earlier name for Windmill Field] abutting N on way that leadeth from Horsome mill to Dunstable.

<5> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: AD3446 (1692) (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

…2 acres..near Totternhoe windmill abuts common way from Totternhoe Church End to Eaton Bray.

<6> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: BW220 (1811, quoting a document of 1730) (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

…and also all that piece of land…..in Totternhoe…wherein a windmill lately stood containing by estimation three poles and eleven feet lying next Ware Hill Baulk.

<7> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: BW361 (1775) (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

Burnt Mill furlong.

<8> J Kenneth Major, Notes on mills, Doolittle Mill, Totternhoe (unpublished reoprt, c.1978) (Unpublished document). SBD11272.

Doolittle Mill, windmill part, reuses a windshaft reputedly from the post mill that stood in the fields to the north.

<9> Luton Museum, Luton Museum Document, 7/50/60, 1902 OS 6" map annotated by F. Gurney at SP 9901 2035 (Unpublished document). SBD10952.

Graffiti on Totternhoe Church includes several depictions of post mills, probably mid-eighteenth century.

<10> Luton Museum, Luton Museum Document, OS 2nd Edition 6" Map (F G Gurney) (Unpublished document). SBD10952.

Spot at SP 9901 2035 marked as "site of ancient windmill."

Protected Status: None recorded