Central Bedfordshire, Bedfordshire Borough Council and Luton Borough Council logo

Name:WINDMILL
Type of Record:Former Building

The site of a windmill, demolished c.1880

Parish:EATON BRAY, CENTRAL BEDFORDSHIRE, BEDFORDSHIRE

Full Description

<1> J K Major, 1967, The Windmills and Watermills of Bedfordshire, 42/10020 (Bibliographic reference). SBD11263.

Corn milling. A post mill stood in the field now called 'Windmill Field' Demolished c1890. SP 986 196

<2> Bedfordshire Historical Record Society, Bedfordshire Historical Record Society, Vol 14, 1931, p 17 (Serial). SBD10681.

1 mile ESE of the Church and on the N side of the road opposite lane leading to Bellows Water Mill, stood a brick tower-mill (B.C.M AT13). Demolished c1880; the ground on which it stood is still known as 'Windmill Field' and is the only remaining evidene of its former existence.

Protected Status: None recorded

• WINDMILL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)