Central Bedfordshire, Bedfordshire Borough Council and Luton Borough Council logo

Name:RISINGHOE CASTLE, Bedford
HER No.:335

Remains of medieval motte castle

Parish:BEDFORD, BEDFORD BOROUGH, BEDFORDSHIRE

Full Description

The site consists of a roughly circular mound approx 6m high and 30m across. The top is flattened and the sides fairly steep, but there is no sign of a moat or any other ancillary earthworks. An entry dating from 1180-1200AD in the Cartulary of Warden Abbey mentions the old castle beside Risinghoe Mill, indicating that the structure was already old by this date; it is likely to have been one of a number of "adulterine" castles known to have been built by King Stephen during his seige of Bedford in 1138AD. As such it would have been a short-lived timber structure.

The surrounding fields have been excavated for brick-earth, which may have removed any associated earthworks; a subsidiary mound is said to have existed into the 19th century. Limited excavation of the mound in 1943AD found nothing structural, although sherds of medieval pottery were found nearby.

Protected Status: None recorded

• CASTLE (12th Century to 13th Century - 1101 AD? to 1200 AD?)