Central Bedfordshire, Bedfordshire Borough Council and Luton Borough Council logo

Name:BELGIC CREMATIONS, Stanfordbury
HER No.:457

Summary

A large burial vault was discovered by workmen digging drains in 1832, and a second was found 30ft to the south of the first in 1834. Both vaults were rectangular and recorded at the time as being 15ft long, 12ft wide and 5 ft deep, with tiled floors. The first vault contained iron firedogs a tripod, fragments of armour and several amphorae and Samian vessels. The second contained glass vessels and the remains of a jewellery or toilet box containing beads, a brooch and tweezers. The burials are likely to date from c.50 AD and are in a late Iron Age tradition similar to Welwyn burials, but containing finds thought to date from the early years of the Roman period.

Full Description

<1> Gentleman's Magazine, Vol 2, Oct 1834, p. 407 (Article in serial). SBD10741.

At Stanfordbury, some labourers were lately employed by E W Brayley & Inskip, for 2 days, in exploring further the Roman remains already published in Brayley's Graphic Illustrator. Found jet armlet, small silver girdle-buckle, some stone rings, remaining part of wind instrument mentioned in Graphic Illustrator, fibula, remains of urns & paterae, brass pins extremely corroded, & imperfect portion of iron vessel ornamented with species of Silenus mask.
They propose to continue researches in neighbourhood in course of next summer.

<2> Proceedings of the Cambridge Antiquarian Society, Quarto 1845, pp. 15-20, plates II, III (Article in serial). SBD10993.

½ mile due north of Stanfordbury farmhouse, remains discovered in 1832 by workmen who, in digging drains, hit iron tripods. Inskip opened northerly of 2 vaults - rectangular, 15ft north - south, 12 ft east - west, c.5'deep. Sides perpendicular, not walled; clay soil. Floor paved with Roman tiles.
Articles found [sketch plan of location]:
Shallow brass pan, 3'D
Brass jug, inverted; handle represents female, 2 masks at base of handle.
Brass saucepan, bottom detached. 8" handle.
Brass elbow piece from armour; convex with boss at apex.
2 iron implements, resembling "fire-dogs". Each with 2 uprights terminating in deer's head. Also 2 bars with rings at ends.
Tripod.
Fragments of thin iron, some rivetted, appearance of scales of armour.
6 amphorae. 1 restorable - 2 handles; ball of pitch in bottom.
Quantity of red, grey & black pottery - 3 samian cips remained perfect, with potters name. Rest probably broken on purpose.
4 white & 1 black stones. Inskip says for gaming.
Bone flute of 6 pieces.
Knife with bone handle.
No bones, but ashes mixed with earth.
In 1834, Inskip & Brayley resumed search & found 30' south of first vault, another of similar dimensions: Small oak box, covered with thin brass plate with scroll stamp. 2 small handles, several small nails or studs. Blue & green glass bead; red, brown & yellow stone rings; pair of bronze tweezers, 3 brass staples, somewhat resembling Jew's harp.
Brass coin illegible. Head appears to be Titus.
Violet glass urn fragments. 2 angular handles. Restored but has been broken again.
Blue glass bottle
Pale green glass bottle
2 upright iron bars with knobs. Inskip says face could be traced on knobs. Not now to be seen.
Armlet of peat oak.
2 large wine jars. At bottom of one were 50/60 snail-shells
Some Samian bowls (not, by 10 times, as many as in north vault). 2 or 3 entire.
2 silver buckles with silver straps attached. Also 2 brass objects resembling large T buttons, containing portion of cement. Brass hoop of harp shape.

<3> Bedfordshire Architectural & Archaeological Society, Reports Vol 3, 1850, pp. 167-170 (Article in serial). SBD10755.

2 ample-sized vaults discovered in adjoining field to Stanfordbury.
2 fields from farmhouse, almost close to Southill road, I discovered the vaults - doubtless of the ashes of old Roman General. Number of terra cotta vases, black & red, of every conceivable shape & description of variety; with fragments of the same, making nearly 2 peck measures. Most perfect are at Cambridge, together with one large amphora, with ball of pitch at its foot. 6 other urns, most equally large, & one larger, found with them. Also crumbling remains of several culinary articles - brass pans more than 2'D (iron rims & handles left). 2 iron fire-dogs, with fire stag's head, with iron bars wrought to lay between horns. Iron tripod with swivel on top, with schain & pot hooks descending from centre.
Fragments of brass saucepan with finely ornamented handle, silver-plated inside; silver-plated lid saved. 2 iron handles, I doubt not were ladles, one at each corner - finished with grotesque head with asinine ears & tongue lolling.
Several black (jet) & white tesserae; close by musical instrument resembling flute, with separate joint for each hole; from a tibia.
Bronze ewer or jug - handle is beautiful female with extended arms embracing rim; terminates in 2 masks, upper one laughing, the one beneath more staid. Much injured, in inverted position.
2nd vault, 12 paces distant. Relics all of female character. Splendind glass bowl & bottle to match. Purple bottle. Toilet box embossed with very elegant bronze scroll-work - contained silver zone buckles, ear rings, blue glass beads, silver tweezers, fibular, etc. Jet/shale armilla close by. Coin of first brass, too mutilated to decipher. Probably resting-place of mother & daughter or 2 daughters. 2 elegantly shaped urns contained their ashes, c3' high, stood reclining & touching each other at one end. Great number of snail shells at foot of each urn.
Very slender signet ring found in one of vaults.

<4> Royal Archaeological Institute, Archaeological Journal, Vol 39, 1882, p. 278 & note, pp. 279-280 (p. 24+ in reprint) (Article in serial). SBD10785.

Previous to Inskip's researches at Stanfordbury, many interesting remains had been found & destroyed. - Arch J 1, 395: "Roman vaults have been emptied of contents, vases of most elegant forms & finest texture doomed to destruction….I have known most beautiful & ornamented urn with portrait & inscription on sides…thrust on the dunghill."
Quotes (3)
Engraving of black & white tesserae - Arch J 7, 71

<5> William Page & H. Arthur Doubleday (Editors), 1908, Victoria County History Vol II, Bedfordshire, Vol. II, pp. 13-14 (Page, Keate) (Bibliographic reference). SBD13981.

Quotes (2), with some variations: Ivory or bone flute; water entered vault quickly, preventing minute inspection; coin from 2nd vault (…AVG, F, TR, P, CO…); Armlet of peat oak or Kimmeridge shale.
Ref Arch J 7, 71; (2), (1); Brayley, Graph. Hist. Illus 343, 378; (3).
Illustration in (2) reproduced. Map opposite plate shows "villa/possible villa" at Stanfordbury.

<6> C Gore Chambers, 1917, Bedfordshire, p. 97 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10754.

2 rooms described as "vaults" discovered 80 years ago [lists finds].

<7> Cyril Fox, 1923, The Archaeology of the Cambridge Region, pp. 99, 105, 189-190, 200-201, 202, 204 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10903.

p. 99: Firedogs & amphorae accompanied cremations of Welwyn character, but of Roman (mid 1st century) date. Finds imperfectly recorded, and many obscurities in Dryden's account. Illustration inaccurate in certain respects. Inskip did not publish the finds; accounts in his name (Arch J 1, 1845, 395; AASR 1, 1851, 165) appear derived from Dryden. Recent analysis by RA Smith (Arch 63, 9 ff). Most important objects are in Cambridge Museum.
Most remarkable objects in pit frst discovered, floored with Roman tiles, but which otherwise resembled large grave, were what Dryden called "extraordinary kitchen range", consisting of tripod with dependent hooks, rings of cauldron, pair of firedogs & 4 spits. Also 6 amphorae of Italo - Greek type, & bone flute. Numerous vessels of terra sigillata & other ware, bronze oinochoè, bowl & skillet were chief distinctly Roman objects.
Pl xvii - chief iron objects & 1 amphorae
xx, 1-3 - Terra sigillata vessels
xxvi, 1 - jug & skillet - "2 Roman bronzes"
Pointed end to tripod suggest whole outfit designed for use in open. Place where objects found described as vault, but not roofed.
Second pit, somewhat later in date, contained 2 amphorae, 2 iron bars of unknown use (but see Smith, Arch 63, 10). Bronze mounts & plating of oaken box showing La Tene decoration (pl xviii, 4), shale armlet, "melon" beads, 2 silver buckles, 2 La Tene IV fibular, 4 glass vessels & a few terra sigillata dishes. - La Tene overlaid by Italian influences.

p105: That bronze mountings of wooden box with embossed La rene scroll-work were found in 2nd Stanfordbury vault, emphasizes lateness of the type. Typice, though damaged, La Tene III fibula in Cambridge Museum from Stanfordbury.

pp189-190: Most remarkable Roman cemetery in district is near Stanfordbury Farm. Powerful native influence persisting into Roman period. Date of one may be Titus (78-81) or thereabouts. Coin thought to be Titus found in one of vaults; date not impossible, though later than might be expected.

pp200-201: "Great quantity of red, grey 7 black pottery" - probably Belgic platters as well as terra sigillata cups.

P202: Early terra sigillata

p204: 30 pieces either from Stanfordbury or Shefford (Inskip & Webb collections). Some vessels labelled Stanfordbury & rest Shefford - differentiation not to be depended upon. Highly probable that 3 cups (Drag. 24/25; Loeschke II, Ritterling 5) are Stanfordbury (pl xx); rouletted decorated, probably south Gaulish, Tiberian/Claudian. Marks indistinct but possibly La Graufenesque potters ALBVS + COCVS.

<8> Royal Archaeological Institute, Archaeological Journal, Vol 87, 1930, pp. 260-261 (Hawkes & Dunning) (Article in serial). SBD10785.

Brief description & list of finds. Mid 1st century - reflect persistence of ritual & burial with regard to dead under Roman rule. (Ref (7); Arch 63, 9-12)

<9> The Society of Antiquaries of London, Archaeologia, Vol 101, 1967, pp. 44, 47, 48 n 2, 50-51, 55-56 (Serial). SBD10829.

p. 44: Perhaps latest of Welwyn-type group.

p47: Samian pottery in both burials, but muddles with similar pottery from Shefford [SMR 812]. None of pottery now displayed with B is reliable, but 3 cups with A were accepted by Fox (ref 7). Cup Ritterling 5 has stamp which Inskip recorded from this grave (Smith, Coll Ant, ii) = Gaulish copy of Arretine type, c35-45. Cup Loeschke II should be Tiberian (30-40) & Dragendorf 24/25 is probably Claudian. Ritterling 5 cup seems reliable evidence for dating about time of Conquest & others would not be inconsistent. B could be later, though reasonable to fit it in Welwyn-type burials Phase II (c10BC-50AD).

p48 n2: Surviving amphora certainly not Dressel I; shape akin to Dressel 14, though very much smaller; may be ½-measure amphora.

pp50-51: Finds tabulated.

pp55-56: cTL 148412. In Museum Archaeology & Ethnography, Cambridge. Ref (1). Vault A - 6 amphorae, only 1 survives; 3 Samian cups survive; shallow bronze bowl (lost); bronze jug; bronze patella; bronze shield boss; 2 pairs iron fire-dogs; 2 iron spits; iron tripod; iron fragments ('scales of armour') (lost); bone 'flute'; 5 stones (4 white, 1 black) - ?gaming pieces. (Iron knife with bone handle, listed by Dryden & displayed with finds is probably recent).
Vault B - 2 amphorae (lost); Samina (muddled or lost); silver buckle; silver strap-end; glass urn (lost); green glass bowl; green glass bottle; 4 glass beads, 3 amber beads; bronze handle; bronze box fittings, including bronze panel; Roman coin (?Titus) (lost), 2 bronze brooches (only one mentioned by Dryden); 2 iron bars (lost); shale bracelet.

<10> D Hill, M Jesson, 1971, The Iron Age and its Hillforts, pp. 165, 182 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10830.

p. 165: Stanfordbury amphorae, dating to 2nd ¼ 1st century AD, were erroneously attributed to Itailian tye form by Callender (Roman Amphorae, 1965, 8). Anomalous type of unknown origin. Date after Cunobelin's expansion eastwards is certain - contained Samian. May represent dissemination of Trinovantes or Trinovantian ideas in new enlarged Catiurellaurian kingdom. Graves with Samian could post-date Roman Conquest.

p182: One remaining amphora is difficult to place, petrology suggests Spanish source. Dated to about time of Cluadian Conquest on associated Samian (refs (1), (9) ).

<11> Bedfordshire Archaeological Council, 1971, Bedfordshire Archaeological Journal, Volume 6, Vol. 6, 1971, p. 87 (Kennett) (Article in serial). SBD14116.

M Sprattling preparing detailed study. Bronze jug from burial A has been radiographed & found to be 19th century reconstruction.

<12> Bedfordshire Archaeological Council, 1973, Bedfordshire Archaeological Journal, Volume 8, Vol. 8, 1973, p. 10 (Simco) (Article in serial). SBD14118.

Ref (9), (10), (7); Arch 63, 9-12, figs 5, 6 TL 148 412

<13> Bedfordshire Archaeological Council, 1976, Bedfordshire Archaeological Journal, Volume 11, Vol. 11, 1976, p. 21 (Kennett) (Article in serial). SBD14121.

Almost certain that present reconstruction of Stanfordbury plate is in error (noted independently by Dyer & Sprattling) but function as decoration of bronze-bound wooden box is not un doubt.

<14> Bedfordshire Archaeological Council, 1977, Bedfordshire Archaeological Journal, Volume 12, Vol. 12, 1977, p. 20 (Kennett) (Article in serial). SBD14122.

Shale from Beds Greensand Ridge may be origin of Stanford Bury bracelet.

<15> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey Archaeology Record Cards, OS: TL 14 SW 1 (Unpublished document). SBD10879.

TL 148 412. Two large burial vaults measuring 12 feet by 15 feet and paved with Roman tiles were discovered in 1832 and 1834 at Stanfordbury. Both contained amphorae stadning against the wall and a collection of Roman pottery, bronzes and glass. In addition, Vault 1 contained two iron firedogs, four spits and a tripod with six hooks. Vault II contained two iron bars. The objects are now in the Museum of Archaeology and Ethnography, cambridge. No details seem to be known of the human remain in the vaults, but Holmes states that Vault I contained a man and Vault II contained a woman.
Despite the large number of Roman finds, the burials were of the Welwyn - type, but are probably of mid-1st century date, indicating that the Belgic tradition continued into the early years of the Roman occupation.
(Transactions of the East Hertfordshire Archaeological Society, Vol 14, 1958-61, p100)

<16> Bedford Museum, OS 6" Corr. Sheets, OS 6" Corr Sheets, annotated by Kuhlicke (Map). SBD12701.

"AO Records: Roman burial vaults….[rest as ref (15), CWP 29.3.49]"

<17> Bedfordshire Architectural & Archaeological Society, Vol 1, 1848, p. 8 (Article in serial). SBD10755.

21 March 1848: Inskip exhibited large mutilated Samian bowl, with figures and floriated borders, a Samian patera, and a first brass of Titus. [Source of finds not quoted. The Samian is probably from Shefford, SMR 479, or Stanfordbury. The Titus coin may be that from the 2nd Stanfordbury vault, see ref (2)].

<18> The Society of Antiquaries of London, Archaeologia, Vol 63, 1911, pp. 9-12 (R A Smith) (Serial). SBD10829.

Figs 5 & 6 - arrangement of grave furniture in 2 vaults discovered 1845 at Stanfordbury (PCAS 1). Obviously later than Welwyn burials. Pottery dishes numbered some dozens.
First vault…..2 friezes accompanied by 4 spits of elaborate form & 6 boiling-pots (forms not indicated). Iron tripod with 6 hooks….Some of Samian had ivy-leaf design. Bronze jug with trefoil lip inverted on piece of wood…bronze bowl, 3' diameter, on wood. Skillet or patera…..
Second vault less richly furnished. Probably later, though belonged to same Roman civilisation…Iron bars, described as with knob at top & pairs of staples rusted on in 2 places - may originally have belonged to square frame, as Welwyn….Beads included 'melon' variety. Green glass bowl…Shale armlet…On north wall, some smaller objects, not accurately described….2 silver buckles with plates, & harp-shaped brooch, can't be represented with certainty. Some boubt exists as to coin attributed to Titus (79-81). From reference in Graph Illus, Samian appear to have been Drag 31.
Patera (fig 7) - peculiar in having 2 handle - no doubt earlier than common type with reeded handle ending in ram's head. 2 ribbed glasses (fig 8) probably not earlier than conquest.

<19> G. J. Copley, 1958, An Archaeology of S.E. England, pp. 125, 232 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10738.

p. 125: Extensive rectangular vaults with roasting spits. Among vessels are Samian dishes which point to a date for interment of c. 50AD; they illustrate persistence of Belgic customs after Roman Conquest.
p. 232: Belgic interments of early 1st Century AD, c148405

<20> Bedfordshire Magazine, Vol 12, 1970, p. 203 (D H Kennett) (Serial). SBD10543.

Two late La Tene burials include many Roman imports, bronze vessels in one and glases in the other, as well as Samian pottery in both, and they may not have been deposited until after Roman Conquest.

<21> Bedfordshire Archaeological Council, 1976, Bedfordshire Archaeological Journal, Volume 11, Vol. 11, 1976, pp. 11, 16 (J F Dyer) (Article in serial). SBD14121.

p. 11: Princely burial vaults
p16: Stanfordbury contains Samian & likely to date from 1st half of 1st century AD. Vault A, on evidence of Samian cups - c35-45; vault B - 10BC - 50 AD (Arch 101, 47).

<22> Laurence Meynell, 1950, Bedfordshire (County Book Series), p. 32 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10736.

Roman villa at Stanfordbury

<23> D J Cadman, Campton: The Story of a Bedfordshire Village, no page ref (Bibliographic reference). SBD11064.

Excavations have indicated that a Romano-British settlement existed north of Stanfordbury Road, Shefford.

<24> Bedfordshire Magazine, Vol 11, 1976, p. 17 (J F Dyer) (Serial). SBD10543.

Aerial photography shows a small Roman villa at Stanfordbury.

<25> Angela Simco, 1984, Survey of Bedfordshire: Roman Period, pp. 117-118 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10650.

At Stanfordbury, two very wealthy Belgic cremation burials were uncovered in the early 1830s. The first was located during drainage works and further finds were made by Thomas Inskip. He described tow "vaults". The first contained amphorae, samian and bronze-vessels, iron fire-dogs, spits and a tripod, a bone "flute" (probably a cylindrical hinge) and black and white "gaming pieces". The second also contained amphorae, samian and glass vessels, with personal ornaments (beads, brooches, a shale bracelet) and the bronze fittings from a box. The floors of the burial places were reported to be paved with Roman tiles. While some of the finds have been lost, and the samian vessels mixed with those from Shefford (G223), the surviving evidence suggests a mid-1st century date for the burials, probably immediately after the Roman invasion.

<26> Proceedings of the Prehistoric Society, Vol 31, 1965, p. 255 (Article in serial). SBD10985.

Aylesford - Swarling Culture: Vault burials are known at Stanfordbury, 'A' and 'B', though of undoubtedly Roman date ('A' and 'B' correspond to the first and second vaults discovered by Dryden (1845, 15 and plates), of which the best account as given by Smith (1912, 9-12 and figs 5-8). Stanfordbury 'B' included a possible example of a situla type bucket).

<27> Henry Dryden, Sir Henry Dryden Collection (Northampton Central Library), DR/01/58-61, 71-3, 75, Drawings, 1843 (Graphic material). SBD11804.

8 drawings by Henry Dryden in 1843 of items in the possession of Thomas Inskip from the Stanford Bury vaults.

<28> Museum of Archaeology & Ethnography, Cambridge, Accession Register (Unpublished document). SBD12347.

Inventory of items deposited 1883.

<29> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: X254/231 (Wmson papers) (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

Rudge/Dryden Litho: 2 beads, 2 rings, Ae jug, counters, green glass bottle, green glass bowl, blue glass bottle, jet amulet, flute, face handles.

<30> Angela Simco, Comments, Notes from Arch 63, 1912, 1-30 (Observations and Comments). SBD10509.

Detailed notes, comparisons and descriptions of some of the finds.

<31> NMR/AMIE, HE NRHE Monument Inventory, 362757 (Index). SBD12367.

Two large burial vaults paved with Roman tiles were discovered in the 1830's at Stanfordbury. Finds included Roman amphorae, pottery, bronzes and glass. Despite the Roman finds the burials were dated to the mid 1st century.

<32> Eleanor Scott, 1993, A Gazetteer of Roman villas in Britain, p. 20 (Index). SBD12589.

The finds have been interpreted as indicating the site of a possible villa.