Central Bedfordshire, Bedfordshire Borough Council and Luton Borough Council logo

Name:WINDMILL MOUND, north of Stanbridge village
HER No.:535

Summary

A circular mound to the north of the village, approx 20m diameter and 1.5m high. Documentary evidence indicates that the mill was already in existence in 1291 and continued in use until at least the mid 15th century. The mound is set in a large area of ridge & furrow and other earthworks

Full Description

<1> Cambridge University Collection of Aerial Photographs (CUCAP), Cambridge AP: Index, LE 45-47 (13/4/1953); LM 33-37 (22/4/1953) (Aerial Photograph). SBD10593.

Windmill Mound, Stanbridge SP 965 245

<2> Calendar of Inquisitions Post Mortem, Vol 3 (Edward III), p 12 (Bibliographic reference). SBD11141.

An I.p.m of 1291-2 concerning John de Gatesden gives an extent of the manor of Stanbridge which mentions a windmill.

<3> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: CH 214, Deed, 1591-1592 (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

Re the manor of Stanbridge. Mentions a windmill.

<4> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: Z 361/1, Demise, 1614-1615 (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

Myll feilde:- myll hill furlonge abutting on the Swerde grounde there by the myll.

<5> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: GA 26669, Post-nuptial settlement, 1623 (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

The mill and meadow adjoining called Mill Hill and the Mill baulk.

<6> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: GA2716, Terrier, c1630 (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

The mill and the meadowe or grounde adjoining called mill hill and the mill balk.

<7> Ed. Frederick Augustus Blaydes, 1886-1893, Bedfordshire Notes And Queries, Vol 3, 1893, p 81 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10675.

A will of 1662 mentions a windmill in Stanbridge

<8> William Page & H. Arthur Doubleday (Editors), 1912, Victoria County History Vol III, Bedfordshire, Vol. III, p 409 (Bibliographic reference). SBD13982.

There was a windmill appurtenant to the manor of Stanbridge mentioned first in 1291, when John de Gatesden died seized of two parts of it worth 16s yearly. IT pas sed with the manor to the Chamberlains and Iremongers and William Iremonger by his will in 1662m left it to the use of his brothers and sisters, but when the manor was sold by htem in 1678 the mill is not specified, although the sale included "all that pasture in Stanbridge upon which a windmill lately stood, containing about 3 half-acres."

<9> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: X325/145, Notes, 1925 (Gurney) (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

The mark of the post is still visible. Present height of mound above bottom of ditch about 3 feet; more on east side where the plough-ridge has its furrow along the ditch and has made it deeper. The plough-ridges are probably of same age, older than those in Mill Field, which is well remembered undet the plough, They are about 9½ paces over i.e. 23 feet, or perhaps 24. This was in the great field called Mill Field. NE of the village, but the present enclosure goes by the name of a 'furlong' on it - Stockbury. [Also includes sketch of earthworks in field, including mill mound with notes - "mound 24 steps right over" and "top of mound 30 feet".

<10> Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service Documents, BLARS: X325/66, Notebook, 1922 (Gurney) (Unpublished document). SBD10551.

Mentions the "old mill- 'stump'" and the various other features (SMRs 3220 and 10898) in Second Mill Field at Stanbridge.

<11> Bedfordshire Historical Record Society, Bedfordshire Historical Record Society, Vol 14, 1931, pp 34-36 (Serial). SBD10681.

1291 Inquisition of John de Gatesden, Stanbridge, mentions a windmill.
1439 Inquisition of Richard Chamburleyn, manor of Stanbridge - "There is in the same manor…. A cerain site of a windmill which is worth 2d, by the year."
1613 Inquisition of John Iremonger, re manor of Stanbridge, mentions a windmill.
1635 Inquisition, as in 1613, also "the mill and the meadow adjoining called Millhill and the Mill balke."
1662 Extract from will of William Iremonger, bequeathed a windmill in Stanbridge.
1678 Indenture selling manor of Stanbridge - "all that peace and parcell of pasture lying…..in Stanbridge….upon which a windmill did lately stand conteyninge by estimacion three halfe acres….and also all that messuage or tenement with a close or pightell of pasture threunto adjoiyneing and belonging conteyning by estimacion one acre." the ancient mill stood on the opposite side of the road to the existing mill, and the trackway to it is still in evidence. The mill-mound is well defined on the hill top, and measures 63 feet across; it stands about 4 feet above the field level, and shows a slight depressing in the centre. The field is interesting as retaining all its old lands; these are interrupted by the mill stump, which is therefore of a later date.
In the Award of 1840 numerous Allotments were made in 'Mill Field', the large Open Field on which this earlier windmill stood.

<12> Maurice Beresford & J K St Joseph, 1958, Medieval England: An Aerial Survey, p 66 (Bibliographic reference). SBD10707.

A circular mound 63 ft. in diameter. The Stanbridge Windmill was first mentioned in 1291 which continued until the middle of the 15th century. A conveyance of 1678 refers to a piece of ground described as 'all that pasture upon which a windmill lately stood'.

<13> Kenneth Major, 1967A, 1967B (Index). SBD11015.

Site of post mill mound, 63' diameter, 4' high overlying medieval furrow system. Now grassed over.

<14> Kenneth Major, Photographs (Index). SBD11015.

[No further details]

<15> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey Archaeology Record Cards, OS: SP 92 SE 12 (Unpublished document). SBD10879.

15thc. A conveyance of 1678 refers to a piece of ground described as 'all that pasture upon which a windmill lately stood'. (2,3)

A low earthen windmill mound, 20.0m. in diameter by 1.5m high, situated on high ground above the village. The mound overlays
earlier holloways.
1:2500 survey raised.

<16> National Monuments Record, NMR Photographs, SP 9624/1 (Photograph). SBD10708.

<17> Stephen R. Coleman, Comments, Note on location of mill, March 1981 (Observations and Comments). SBD10779.

When functioning this windmill occupied a prominent ridge top site with the ground sloping away to the north and south.

<18> Angela Simco, Comments (Observations and Comments). SBD10509.

Sketch plot of cropmarks and earthworks from air photos.

<19> RAF, 1945-1955, RAF Aerial Photos, UK/1897: 3265-3266; UK/1965: 4481-4482 (Aerial Photograph). SBD10536.

Visble on aerial photographs

<20> Hunting Surveys, 1968, Hunting Aerial Photos 1968, 5/7984-7985 (Aerial Photograph). SBD10637.

Visible on aerial photographs

<21> Hunting Surveys, 1974, Hunting Aerial Photos 1974, 4/2753-2754 (Aerial Photograph). SBD10649.

<22> Hunting Surveys, 1976, Hunting Aerial Photos 1976, 16/1305-1305 (Aerial Photograph). SBD10652.

<23> Hunting Surveys, 1981, Hunting Aerial Photos 1981, 18/0119-0120 (Aerial Photograph). SBD10659.

<24> Bedfordshire County Council, HER Slide Archive, 527-528; 4883 (Slide). SBD10508.

Photographs of windmill site

<25> J K Major, 1967, National Record of Industrial Monuments, 298406 (Index). SBD12557.

A rapid examination of air photography (SP 9624/1) shows the windmill mound in the northeast corner of a field containing ridge and furrow, visible as earthworks. The 'earlier holloways' of authority are not clear and may be the ridge and furrow.

<26> Ordnance Survey, 1960, Ordnance Survey 6" Map, 1960 Edition (Map). SBD10640.

[SP 96522462] WINDMILL MOUND [NR]

<27> NMR/AMIE, HE NRHE Monument Inventory, 346564 (Index). SBD12367.

Mound - site of 13th century Windmill, within ridge and furrow, seen as earthworks. First documented in 1261 and last documented in 1678.

Protected Status:

• Archaeological Notification Area
  • Archaeological Notification Area (AI) HER535: WINDMILL MOUND and RIDGE AND FURROW, north of Stanbridge village

• WINDMILL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)